GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85035 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85035

Total Properties Analyzed
134
Active Listings
35
Sold Properties
99

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$317,500
Median Sold Price
$325,000
Median Price per Sqft
$218/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,275

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.40%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
325

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price 325,000, anchors recent transaction-level value and, when read alongside a median listing price of 317,500, suggests sellers have achieved sale prices modestly above asking in the most recent closed transactions (representative recent sale).

  2. Although the overall market temperature is neutral, the price year-over-year trend is down, signaling localized softening even as median sold price 325,000 provides the clearest view of realized market value.

  3. Market liquidity appears muted given a median days on market of 325, which suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction that may require sellers to adjust expectations or to employ targeted marketing to reach active buyers.

  4. Rental conditions are cooling—rent year-over-year trend is down while median market rent is 1,275—and with interest rate pressure labeled elevated, underwriters and investors should plan for longer absorption timelines and more conservative cash-flow assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1831 N 74th Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$419,000
Feb 1, 2026
$394/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
4430 W Vernon Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,019 sqft
$415,000
Apr 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
226 days on market
6140 W Berkeley Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$415,000
Apr 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
323 days on market
7761 W Bonitos Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3.33 baths
1,934 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
2571 days on market
5541 W Windsor Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,678 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
2002 N 73rd Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,064 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
1621 N 53rd Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
2 baths
1,212 sqft
$195,000
Apr 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
23 days on market
1617 N 55th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,584 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85035 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85035

Total Properties Analyzed
104
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
99

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$345,000
Median Sold Price
$335,000
Median Price per Sqft
$192/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,275

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.74%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
628

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transactions is the median sold price $335,000, which anchors local pricing and suggests recent transaction-level value in the 85035 market.

  2. The median days on market 628 points to materially slower sales velocity and suggests pricing friction or buyer selectivity despite a neutral market temperature.

  3. Listing and sale dynamics show a gap where the median listing price $345,000 sits above the median sold price, which may indicate that seller expectations are higher than recent transaction levels and could prolong time-to-contract under current conditions.

  4. Macro pressures include elevated interest rate pressure and a down price year-over-year trend, alongside a down rent year-over-year trend; combined with the sample’s relatively constrained active supply, this suggests cautious buyer behavior and limited upward price momentum.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2534 N 73rd Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Top Sale

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,848 sqft
$347,000
Apr 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
394 days on market
2419 N 73rd Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,783 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
2668 N 73rd Gln, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,848 sqft
$330,000
Jan 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
2739 N 73rd Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.67 baths
1,675 sqft
$280,100
Mar 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
2739 N 73rd Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.67 baths
1,675 sqft
$280,100
Mar 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
2846 N 46th Ave Apt 7, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
916 sqft
$155,000
Apr 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
350 days on market
2846 N 46th Ave Apt 7, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
916 sqft
$155,000
Apr 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
350 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$572/mo
85035 Avg Rent
85035 Cost to Own
Rent$1,275
Own$1,847

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85035 Avg nightly rate
85035 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$96/night
Occupancy101 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports