GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85018 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85018

Total Properties Analyzed
300
Active Listings
153
Sold Properties
147

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,575,000
Median Sold Price
$1,277,000
Median Price per Sqft
$543/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
313

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 85018 area are averaging 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price $1,277,000, shows the recent transaction-level value around which pricing expectations are anchored; this contrasts with the median listing price $1,575,000, which may indicate a meaningful spread between seller asking expectations and completed deals and suggests pricing friction that sellers should address when setting offers. neutral

  2. Median days on market 313 signals notably slower sales velocity for closed transactions and may indicate prolonged marketing timelines; combined with the listing-to-sale price gap, this suggests sellers may need patience or price adjustments to reach contract. slow

  3. The median price per square foot 543 reinforces a high-end pricing tier in completed sales and should be used as the primary per-unit comparator when evaluating comparable offers or appraisals in the area; agents and appraisers should prioritize this metric over asking prices for valuation decisions. contextual

  4. Macro and demand signals show price momentum but mixed rental and financing conditions: price year-over-year trend is up while rent year-over-year trend is down, market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is moderate with local 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.35%; investors and owner-occupiers should factor stable but elevated financing costs and softer rent dynamics into hold vs. sell decisions. balanced

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4763 N 53rd St, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Top Sale

7 beds
6.67 baths
6,445 sqft
$9,700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,505/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
4864 E Lafayette Blvd, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6.67 baths
6,895 sqft
$9,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,378/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
4605 E Rockridge Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
7 baths
7,061 sqft
$8,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,204/sqft/sqft
302 days on market
5101 N 33rd St, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,793 sqft
$1,635,000
Apr 1, 2026
$585/sqft/sqft
4228 days on market
3308 N 51st St, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.33 baths
2,573 sqft
$1,630,000
Apr 1, 2026
$634/sqft/sqft
3626 days on market
3429 E Coolidge St, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,574 sqft
$1,620,000
Feb 1, 2026
$629/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
3041 N 37th Way, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3.67 baths
1,757 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
205 days on market
3828 N 33rd St, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
910 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$577/sqft/sqft
101 days on market

Phoenix, AZ 85018 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85018

Total Properties Analyzed
200
Active Listings
53
Sold Properties
147

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$309,900
Median Sold Price
$325,000
Median Price per Sqft
$290/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,575

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.27%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
434

Key Findings

  1. $325,000 is the primary indicator of market value based on recent transactions; this median sold price suggests the neighborhood’s realized market value is meaningful for pricing decisions and may indicate seller pricing is aligning with transaction outcomes given the $309,900 median listing price, which could reflect a modest gap between asking and final sale values (up price trend year-over-year).

  2. The median days on market of 434 points to slower sales velocity and prolonged marketing periods for SFR and condominium properties; when paired with a neutral market temperature, this extended time-to-contract suggests pricing friction and that sellers may need to set expectations for longer transaction timelines (neutral).

  3. Inventory conditions in the analyzed sample indicate a relatively constrained active supply relative to recent sales, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, suggests a balanced buyer-seller dynamic rather than a one-sided market; expect steady—but not rapid—turnover and use targeted pricing to accelerate individual listings.

  4. Mortgage cost and broader financing context are notable: current local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.35%, and interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate, which may temper buyer purchasing power and keep buyer urgency variable across price tiers (moderate); concurrently, rent is showing pressure with a median market rent of 1,575 and a year-over-year rent trend that is down, which could reduce near-term investor demand for buy-to-rent plays.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3021 N 39th St Apt 12, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Top Sale

- beds
1.67 baths
1,440 sqft
$4,750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$3,299/sqft/sqft
3021 N 39th St Apt 7, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1.67 baths
1,440 sqft
$4,750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$3,299/sqft/sqft
3021 N 39th St Apt 9, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1.67 baths
1,356 sqft
$4,750,000
Feb 1, 2026
$3,503/sqft/sqft
3033 N 37th St Unit 1, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,126 sqft
$340,000
Apr 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
3215 days on market
3825 E Camelback Rd Unit 142, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,184 sqft
$340,000
Mar 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
3699 days on market
3056 N 32nd St Unit 347, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$339,000
Mar 1, 2026
$362/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
3416 N 44th St Unit 18, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
702 sqft
$158,100
Apr 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
4727 E Lafayette Blvd Unit 112, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,036 sqft
$125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,547/mo
85018 Avg Rent
85018 Cost to Own
Rent$1,495
Own$7,042

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85018 Avg nightly rate
85018 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$165/night
Occupancy166 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports