GemHausNew report

Gilbert, AZ 85233 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85233

Total Properties Analyzed
205
Active Listings
65
Sold Properties
140

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$525,000
Median Sold Price
$496,500
Median Price per Sqft
$274/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,814

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
243

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable indicator of current market value is the median sold price, which stands at 496,500, signaling the representative recent sale level for SFR and condos in ZIP 85233 and anchoring pricing expectations for sellers and appraisers.

  2. Comparing transaction context to asking expectations, the median listing price of 525,000 versus the median sold price of 496,500 suggests a pricing gap that may indicate seller optimism relative to realized sale levels, so sellers should be prepared for negotiation or staged pricing to hit the market value.

  3. With a median days on market of 243, the market shows slower sales velocity and moderate liquidity, which appears consistent with a relatively constrained active supply and balanced market temperature rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Market drivers show prices are trending up year-over-year while rent is trending down, and with interest rate pressure flagged as elevated, buyers face higher financing costs—these conditions suggest continued price resilience but increased caution for leveraged buyers and investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1775 W Aspen Ave, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Top Sale

4 beds
2.67 baths
2,432 sqft
$1,275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$524/sqft/sqft
242 days on market
1410 W Sandpiper Dr, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4.67 baths
4,172 sqft
$1,240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$297/sqft/sqft
310 days on market
820 S Copper Key Ct, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.67 baths
3,251 sqft
$1,220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$375/sqft/sqft
258 days on market
1053 W Washington Ave, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,868 sqft
$532,000
Apr 1, 2026
$285/sqft/sqft
215 days on market
895 S 134th Pl, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Market Benchmark

- beds
2.33 baths
2,029 sqft
$530,000
Apr 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
1492 W Straford Ave, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,346 sqft
$530,000
Apr 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
249 days on market
1015 W Juanita Ave, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,838 sqft
$370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
23 days on market
632 W Horseshoe Ave, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.67 baths
1,539 sqft
$280,000
Feb 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft

Gilbert, AZ 85233 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85233

Total Properties Analyzed
146
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
140

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$354,500
Median Sold Price
$362,300
Median Price per Sqft
$289/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
411

Key Findings

  1. 362,300 is the median sold price and therefore the primary indicator of recent market value in ZIP 85233; recent transactions center around this level, suggesting that pricing expectations should be benchmarked to this representative recent sale rather than asking prices.

  2. The median sold price (362,300) sits above the median listing price (354,500), which may indicate modest upward price realization and aligns with the broader up price year-over-year trend—sellers can expect some ability to achieve prices near or slightly above asking in comparable product.

  3. Liquidity shows slower velocity: the median days on market is 411, which suggests extended marketing time and potential pricing friction; combined with the sample’s relatively constrained active supply, this may indicate careful buyer selection and the need for realistic pricing or targeted marketing to accelerate sales.

  4. Rental and macro pressure: median market rent is 1,300 while rent year-over-year trend is down and interest rate pressure is elevated; with the market temperature described as neutral, expect stable transaction conditions but heightened financing sensitivity—price guidance and buyer qualification become more important under these conditions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

240 W Juniper Ave Unit 1069, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,555 sqft
$437,000
Mar 1, 2026
$281/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
945 W Wendy Way, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,572 sqft
$405,000
Apr 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
1414 days on market
428 N Mahogany Ct, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,464 sqft
$399,900
Mar 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
455 days on market
109 W Commerce Ct, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,583 sqft
$385,000
Apr 1, 2026
$243/sqft/sqft
110 days on market
240 W Juniper Ave Unit 1220, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,206 sqft
$370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$307/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
923 W Wendy Way, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,226 sqft
$365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
428 days on market
957 W Wendy Way, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,014 sqft
$314,000
Apr 1, 2026
$310/sqft/sqft
33 days on market
1295 N Ash St Apt 325, Gilbert, AZ 85233
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
947 sqft
$234,500
Apr 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
122 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$987/mo
85233 Avg Rent
85233 Cost to Own
Rent$1,814
Own$2,801

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85233 Avg nightly rate
85233 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$170/night
Occupancy96 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Gilbert, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports