GemHausNew report

Market Snapshot

Median listing price
$520K

The median listing price in Chandler, AZ ZIP 85226 is $519,950 as of August 2026.

Median rent
$1,926/mo

The median market rent in Chandler, AZ ZIP 85226 is $1,926/month as of August 2026.

Days on market
64 days

The median days on market in Chandler, AZ ZIP 85226 is 64 days as of August 2026. The market is currently neutral.

Gross rental yield
4.45%

At a median list price of $519,950 and a median rent of $1,926/month, the gross rental yield in Chandler, AZ ZIP 85226 is 4.45% as of August 2026.

STR vs LTR
$1,686/mo STR · $1,926/mo LTR

In Chandler, AZ ZIP 85226, median Airbnb revenue is $1,686/month compared to median long-term rent of $1,926/month as of August 2026.

Chandler, AZ 85226 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85226

Report Date: August 2026

Market Temperature:
NEUTRAL

Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
158
Active Listings
64
Sold Properties
94

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$519,950
Median Sold Price
$476,000
Median Price per Sqft
$300/sqft

The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,926

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.38%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
64
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
flat
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in the 85226 area are approximately 6.9%, which is 0.7% higher than the 6.2% average observed in early 2026.

Note: Interest rate comparisons provide market context. The existing "Interest Rate Pressure" metric above shows the qualitative market impact.


Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity is the median sold price, reported at $476,000, which represents the best reflection of what buyers are actually paying in 85226. neutral market temperature suggests recent sales are representative rather than outliers.
  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price ($519,950) and the median sold price ($476,000), which may indicate pricing friction and increased negotiation leverage for buyers on mid-market, dated homes; sellers of turnkey or luxury inventory are more likely to hold value. flat-to-mixed price realizations.
  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market at 64 signals slower sales velocity and extended listing durations, which may create opportunities for buyers to negotiate concessions, while sellers should expect longer time horizons to closing. down in practical velocity versus a rapid-turn market.
  4. Macro and cost-of-capital conditions are a headwind: interest rate pressure is reported as elevated with local 30-year fixed rates around 6.9%, about 0.7% higher than the early-2026 average of 6.2%, which may suppress purchase power and limit upward price momentum; rent trends are flat at $1,926, reducing near-term rental income upside for investor buyers.

Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4255 W Lindbergh Way, Chandler, AZ 85226
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

4 beds6 baths4,654 sqft
$3,500,000
Aug 2026
$752/sqft
83 days on market
510 N Tercera Ave, Chandler, AZ 85226
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds1 baths1,403 sqft
$1,697,500
Jun 2026
$1,210/sqft
224 days on market
4648 W Del Rio St, Chandler, AZ 85226
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds3.33 baths1,730 sqft
$550,000
Jun 2026
$318/sqft
8 days on market
3131 W Laredo St, Chandler, AZ 85226
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds2.67 baths1,783 sqft
$525,000
Jul 2026
$294/sqft
139 days on market
4839 W Boston St, Chandler, AZ 85226
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds2.67 baths1,759 sqft
$505,000
Jun 2026
$287/sqft
741 S Silverbrush Dr, Chandler, AZ 85226
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds2.33 baths1,627 sqft
$500,000
Jul 2026
$307/sqft
207 days on market
1146 N Granada Dr, Chandler, AZ 85226
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds3.33 baths1,514 sqft
$350,000
Jul 2026
$231/sqft
7 days on market
5951 W Venus Way, Chandler, AZ 85226
Value

Sold below market average

- beds2.33 baths1,682 sqft
$175,000
Jun 2026
$104/sqft

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$812/mo
85226 Avg Rent
85226 Cost to Own
Rent$1,926
Own$2,738

20% down, 6.66% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85226 Avg nightly rate
85226 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$168/night
Occupancy237 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 8/31/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Chandler, AZ with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports