GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35234 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35234

Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
24
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$157,500
Median Sold Price
$113,500
Median Price per Sqft
$88/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$899

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
267

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham, AL are 6.38%, reflecting the broader market trend where rates have remained above 6% throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 113,500 is the primary indicator of recent transaction-level value in 35234; given the gap between the median listing price 157,500 and the median sold price, sellers should expect pricing friction and align offers to completed-sale levels rather than asking-price expectations.

  2. median days on market 267 suggests slower sales velocity in the analyzed sample; this extended time-to-contract may indicate the need for targeted pricing, staged marketing, or condition-based concessions to accelerate closings.

  3. price year-over-year trend up and rent year-over-year trend up together imply modest appreciation and improving rent fundamentals; investors and owner-occupiers should monitor comps closely but may find selective opportunities where rental income supports holding through slower resale periods.

  4. interest rate pressure moderate (current 30-year fixed ~6.38%) and market temperature neutral point to a balanced market environment; buyers face meaningful financing costs while sellers should not assume a rapid clearance of inventory, so consider realistic pricing and financing contingency strategies.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

43 Norwood Cir, Birmingham, AL 35234
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,440 sqft
$199,000
Mar 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
1345 31st St N, Birmingham, AL 35234
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,242 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$58/sqft/sqft
96 days on market
2301 14th Ave N, Birmingham, AL 35234
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,272 sqft
$115,900
Feb 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft
1119 27th St N, Birmingham, AL 35234
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,386 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$58/sqft/sqft
1119 27th St N, Birmingham, AL 35234
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,386 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$58/sqft/sqft
1606 27th St N, Birmingham, AL 35234
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,583 sqft
$65,445
Feb 1, 2026
$41/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
1606 27th St N, Birmingham, AL 35234
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,583 sqft
$65,445
Feb 1, 2026
$41/sqft/sqft
192 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$214/mo
35234 Avg Rent
35234 Cost to Own
Rent$899
Own$685

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35234 Avg nightly rate
35234 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$208/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports