GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35211 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35211

Total Properties Analyzed
70
Active Listings
54
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$109,950
Median Sold Price
$105,000
Median Price per Sqft
$85/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.99%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
277

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Birmingham 35211 market are averaging 6.35%, reflecting stability compared to the broader 2026 market range of 6.30% to 6.57%.

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: $105,000 is the primary indicator of recent transaction value in 35211 and suggests modest appreciation relative to asking expectations when compared to the median listing price: $109,950, indicating some pricing friction between list and closed values.

  2. Median days on market: 277 points to slower sales velocity and suggests that transactions in this ZIP may require longer marketing timelines or more realistic pricing to improve liquidity; coupled with a characterization of relatively constrained active supply, this appears consistent with measured demand.

  3. Price year-over-year trend: up and rent year-over-year trend: up indicate strengthening pricing and rental pressure in the area; up for prices and up for rents both support cautious optimism for investors and owners considering hold strategies.

  4. Interest rate pressure: moderate and local mortgage conditions at Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates...averaging 6.35% suggest financing costs are stable but elevated versus historical lows, which may temper buyer urgency; moderate interestRatePressure and a neutral market temperature together imply a balanced market where tactical pricing and time-on-market management will be important.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

200 Kingston Cir, Birmingham, AL 35211
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
1,838 sqft
$405,000
Feb 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
1233 Mays Village Rd, Birmingham, AL 35211
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,600 sqft
$287,000
Feb 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
136 Singapore Cir, Birmingham, AL 35211
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,424 sqft
$199,500
Apr 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
53 days on market
540 Francis St Sw, Birmingham, AL 35211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,225 sqft
$82,500
Feb 1, 2026
$67/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
928 Center Pl Sw, Birmingham, AL 35211
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
1,668 sqft
$80,000
Apr 1, 2026
$48/sqft/sqft
55 days on market
1216 18th Way Sw, Birmingham, AL 35211
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,654 sqft
$79,620
Apr 1, 2026
$48/sqft/sqft
30 days on market
249 20th St Sw, Birmingham, AL 35211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,371 sqft
$52,000
Mar 1, 2026
$38/sqft/sqft
255 days on market
1545 17th Pl Sw, Birmingham, AL 35211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
920 sqft
$50,000
Feb 1, 2026
$54/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$512/mo
35211 Avg Rent
35211 Cost to Own
Rent$1,150
Own$638

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35211 Avg nightly rate
35211 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$131/night
Occupancy100 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports