GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35235 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35235

Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
39
Sold Properties
21

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$194,900
Median Sold Price
$180,000
Median Price per Sqft
$133/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,480

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
242

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $180,000, which represents the most reliable measure of realized value and recent transaction activity in 35235; sellers appear to be listing at a higher level (median listing price $194,900), which may indicate pricing friction between asking expectations and completed sales.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 242, which suggests slower sales velocity and that transactions may take longer to close than in faster-moving markets; this extended market time may require sellers to price more competitively or offer concessions to accelerate closings.

4. Rents and macro pressures show mixed signals: the median market rent is $1,480 with rent year-over-year trend up, supporting investor interest in rental demand, while interest rate pressure is elevated, which may dampen buyer affordability and slow purchase demand despite improving rent dynamics.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3375 Chase Ct, Birmingham, AL 35235
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,754 sqft
$351,000
Feb 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
3355 Chase Ct, Birmingham, AL 35235
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,579 sqft
$349,000
Feb 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
953 Ridgewood Cir, Birmingham, AL 35235
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,672 sqft
$256,000
Feb 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
820 Sundale Dr, Birmingham, AL 35235
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,657 sqft
$182,000
Mar 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
69 days on market
1409 Medina Ln, Birmingham, AL 35235
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,113 sqft
$174,000
Feb 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
5330 Austin St, Birmingham, AL 35235
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,201 sqft
$161,000
Feb 1, 2026
$134/sqft/sqft
913 N Martinwood Dr, Birmingham, AL 35235
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,744 sqft
$78,741
Feb 1, 2026
$45/sqft/sqft
953 Eldorado Dr, Birmingham, AL 35235
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,085 sqft
$56,801
Feb 1, 2026
$52/sqft/sqft

Birmingham, AL 35235 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35235

Total Properties Analyzed
21
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
21

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$97,500
Median Price per Sqft
$116/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,480

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.80%

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary valuation indicator is the median sold price of $97,500 based on 21 analyzed sales, which represents a representative recent sale level and should be used to set realistic pricing expectations for sellers and appraisals (use actual transaction data).

  2. Price momentum shows a clear signal: the year-over-year price trend is up, which, combined with the median price per square foot of $116, suggests modest appreciation and supports cautious upward listing strategies for competitively positioned homes (up).

  3. Market liquidity appears balanced: the market temperature is neutral, indicating neither pronounced seller nor buyer control; this suggests balanced pricing strategies and that small pricing or condition advantages may determine offer outcomes rather than broad market pressure.

  4. Financial and rental context is mixed for investors and buyers: the median market rent is $1,480 and rent year-over-year trend is up, indicating strengthening rental income potential, but elevated interest rate pressure is elevated, which may dampen purchase affordability and slow buyer conversion—consider financing sensitivity in valuation and hold-period planning (elevated).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2330 Grayson Valley Dr, Birmingham, AL 35235
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
828 sqft
$1,088,100
Nov 1, 2025
$1,314/sqft/sqft
2352 Grayson Valley Dr, Birmingham, AL 35235
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
828 sqft
$310,000
May 1, 2025
$374/sqft/sqft
2334 Grayson Valley Dr, Birmingham, AL 35235
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
828 sqft
$310,000
May 1, 2025
$374/sqft/sqft
2340 Grayson Valley Dr, Birmingham, AL 35235
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
828 sqft
$120,000
Oct 1, 2025
$145/sqft/sqft
2320 Grayson Valley Dr, Birmingham, AL 35235
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
828 sqft
$120,000
Oct 1, 2025
$145/sqft/sqft
2101 Pentland Dr, Birmingham, AL 35235
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,476 sqft
$115,000
Sep 1, 2025
$78/sqft/sqft
2302 Grayson Valley Dr, Birmingham, AL 35235
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
828 sqft
$105,000
Aug 1, 2025
$127/sqft/sqft
285 days on market
2348 Grayson Valley Dr, Birmingham, AL 35235
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
828 sqft
$97,500
Feb 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$391/mo
35235 Avg Rent
35235 Cost to Own
Rent$1,480
Own$1,089

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35235 Avg nightly rate
35235 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$250/night
Occupancy119 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports