GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35206

Total Properties Analyzed
70
Active Listings
52
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$119,950
Median Sold Price
$125,000
Median Price per Sqft
$95/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,034

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.22%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
280

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham, AL are 6.38%, which is 0.6% higher than the 5.78% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator of market value is the median sold price 125,000, which serves as the representative recent sale benchmark and sits above the median listing price 119,950, a gap that may indicate seller pricing that has been achieved in recent transactions rather than just asking‑price intent.

  2. The market is showing slower transaction velocity: the median days on market 280 suggests extended listing durations and, together with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation cycles rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Price momentum is positive with year‑over‑year price trend labeled up, while the median price per square foot 94.62 provides a baseline for unit-level valuation; rent growth is reported as flat, so rental upside appears limited in the near term.

  4. Interest rate conditions present a moderating factor: current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates at 6.38% and interest rate pressure described as moderate mean financing costs are a meaningful consideration for buyers, and may temper buyer urgency despite the upward price trend.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

712 Valley Dr, Birmingham, AL 35206
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,283 sqft
$295,000
Feb 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
615 Ridge Top Cir, Birmingham, AL 35206
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
2,026 sqft
$280,000
Feb 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
513 Yellowstone Dr, Birmingham, AL 35206
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,637 sqft
$273,400
Feb 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
686 Ridge Top Cir, Birmingham, AL 35206
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,102 sqft
$269,000
Feb 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
7432 Queenstown Ave, Birmingham, AL 35206
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,127 sqft
$179,000
Feb 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
8416 Division Ave, Birmingham, AL 35206
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,352 sqft
$66,000
Feb 1, 2026
$49/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
610 Mountain Dr, Birmingham, AL 35206
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,360 sqft
$60,000
Apr 1, 2026
$44/sqft/sqft
49 days on market
805 Vanderbilt St, Birmingham, AL 35206
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,682 sqft
$52,220
Feb 1, 2026
$31/sqft/sqft
284 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$251/mo
35206 Avg Rent
35206 Cost to Own
Rent$1,034
Own$783

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35206 Avg nightly rate
35206 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$174/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports