GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35204 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35204

Total Properties Analyzed
30
Active Listings
24
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$116,250
Median Sold Price
$98,450
Median Price per Sqft
$72/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.17%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
301

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the 98,450 median sold price, which reflects recent transaction activity and aligns with a reported price year-over-year trend that is up, suggesting modest appreciation in realized values.

  2. There is a notable spread between the 116,250 median listing price and the median sold price; combined with a 301 median days on market, this suggests pricing friction and slower sales velocity that may require seller concessions or pricing adjustments to close transactions.

  3. Market balance appears relatively constrained on the supply side based on the sampled data, indicating neutral market temperature while sales velocity is slower; this combination may favor careful pricing strategies rather than aggressive list-price increases.

  4. Rental context supports investor interest: the 950 median market rent and a rent year-over-year trend that is up indicate steady to strengthening rental income potential, though moderate interest rate pressure (moderate) should be accounted for in financing scenarios.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

117 10th Ct W, Birmingham, AL 35204
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,379 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
-189 days on market
1017 7th Pl W, Birmingham, AL 35204
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
990 sqft
$147,000
Feb 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
630 11th Ct W, Birmingham, AL 35204
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,824 sqft
$99,000
Mar 1, 2026
$54/sqft/sqft
52 days on market
223 11th Ct W, Birmingham, AL 35204
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,540 sqft
$82,000
Feb 1, 2026
$53/sqft/sqft
1524 4th St N, Birmingham, AL 35204
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
650 sqft
$76,000
Feb 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
96 days on market
1524 4th St N, Birmingham, AL 35204
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
650 sqft
$76,000
Feb 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
96 days on market
121 11th Ct N, Birmingham, AL 35204
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
799 sqft
$63,000
Feb 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft
121 11th Ct N, Birmingham, AL 35204
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
799 sqft
$63,000
Feb 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$327/mo
35204 Avg Rent
35204 Cost to Own
Rent$950
Own$623

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35204 Avg nightly rate
35204 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$222/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports