GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35242 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35242

Total Properties Analyzed
230
Active Listings
94
Sold Properties
136

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$630,000
Median Sold Price
$499,450
Median Price per Sqft
$204/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.40%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
112

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 35242 area are averaging 6.35%, reflecting a slight decline from the 6.57% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is 499,450, which points to realized transaction values that are meaningfully below asking expectations given the median listing price of 630,000 and may indicate persistent pricing friction between sellers and buyers; monitor negotiated sale gaps.

  2. Liquidity appears muted with a median days on market of 112, which suggests slower sales velocity and that transactions may require more time to reach agreement in this ZIP; slower transaction velocity may pressure time-sensitive sellers.

  3. Market direction shows a price year-over-year trend of up while rent performance also displays a rent year-over-year trend of up, supporting demand-side resilience for both owners and landlords; price and rent growth may sustain investor interest.

  4. Supply context in the analyzed sample points to relatively constrained active supply, and the broader market is characterized as market temperature neutral, with borrowing costs subject to interest rate pressure described as moderate (local 30-year averages around 6.35%), so financing sensitivity should be treated as a caution when modeling deal feasibility; balanced but rate-sensitive.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2 Pinehurst Grn, Shoal Creek, AL 35242
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
4,693 sqft
$2,050,000
Apr 1, 2026
$437/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
5301 Woodford Dr, Birmingham, AL 35242
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
3,848 sqft
$2,050,000
Apr 1, 2026
$533/sqft/sqft
1008 Springhill Ln, Birmingham, AL 35242
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
3 baths
5,112 sqft
$1,420,000
Feb 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
5243 Harvest Ridge Ln, Birmingham, AL 35242
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,297 sqft
$465,000
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
94 Hawthorn St, Birmingham, AL 35242
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,762 sqft
$460,168
Apr 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
3000 Old Stone Dr, Birmingham, AL 35242
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,573 sqft
$460,000
Apr 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
204 Reach Way, Birmingham, AL 35242
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,775 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft
75 days on market
1101 Haven Rd, Birmingham, AL 35242
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
3 baths
2,456 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft

Birmingham, AL 35242 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35242

Total Properties Analyzed
139
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
136

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$190,000
Median Sold Price
$309,000
Median Price per Sqft
$180/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.41%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
395

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the $309,000 median sold price, which signals the representative recent sale level for the ZIP; given other metrics, this suggests pricing has firmed around that transaction benchmark.

  2. Liquidity appears slow despite transaction relevance: the 395 median days on market indicates extended marketing timelines and moderate sales velocity, which may reflect pricing friction rather than acute distress.

  3. Relative value context: the $180 median price per square foot combined with a $1,950 median market rent suggests rent-supported pricing for investors and owner-occupiers, while rent trending up supports continued income-side demand.

  4. Market backdrop and financing: price trends are up year-over-year while overall marketTemperature is neutral; interestRatePressure is moderate, and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are reported at 6.35% (slightly down from 6.57% earlier in 2026), which may modestly ease buyer affordability constraints.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

32143 Portobello Rd, Birmingham, AL 35242
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
1,880 sqft
$395,000
Apr 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
1764 Portobello Rd, Birmingham, AL 35242
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,945 sqft
$379,900
Mar 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
43202 Portobello Rd, Birmingham, AL 35242
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
2 baths
1,901 sqft
$359,900
Feb 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
605 Barristers Ct, Birmingham, AL 35242
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,666 sqft
$329,000
Apr 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
1119 days on market
401 Barristers Ct, Birmingham, AL 35242
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,485 sqft
$314,900
Mar 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
303 Barristers Ct, Birmingham, AL 35242
Market Benchmark

- beds
3 baths
1,485 sqft
$304,000
Feb 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
145 Cambrian Way, Birmingham, AL 35242
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,740 sqft
$156,054
Mar 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
325 Heath Dr, Birmingham, AL 35242
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,560 sqft
$134,500
Feb 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft
96 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$592/mo
35242 Avg Rent
35242 Cost to Own
Rent$2,195
Own$2,787

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35242 Avg nightly rate
35242 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$188/night
Occupancy103 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports