GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35228 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35228

Total Properties Analyzed
35
Active Listings
24
Sold Properties
11

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$85,000
Median Sold Price
$85,000
Median Price per Sqft
$73/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,050

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham, AL are averaging 6.3%, which is higher than the sub-6% rates observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the 85,000 median sold price, which aligns with the 85,000 median listing price and suggests a balanced pricing between list and sale in recent transactions.

  2. The 315 median days on market indicates slower sales velocity, which may reflect longer decision times by buyers or transaction friction rather than purely weak demand.

  3. Rents are rising and the 1,050 median market rent supports continued rental demand, indicating rental market strength that may underpin buyer interest in the area; rent growth is positive.

  4. Market temperature is neutral while interest rate pressure is moderate; the 6.3% current average 30-year fixed mortgage rate (higher than sub-6% in February 2026) suggests > caution for rate-sensitive buyers and could moderate near-term transaction activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1104 9th Ave, Birmingham, AL 35228
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,475 sqft
$158,000
Feb 1, 2026
$107/sqft/sqft
1300 9th Ave, Birmingham, AL 35228
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,072 sqft
$110,000
Mar 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
498 days on market
1401 Carol Cir, Birmingham, AL 35228
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
954 sqft
$105,000
Feb 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
6024 Patton Ave, Birmingham, AL 35228
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,297 sqft
$85,000
Feb 1, 2026
$66/sqft/sqft
1407 57th Pl W, Birmingham, AL 35228
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,084 sqft
$79,000
Mar 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft
343 days on market
510 Basie Ave, Birmingham, AL 35228
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,032 sqft
$75,000
Feb 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
806 11th Ave, Birmingham, AL 35228
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,544 sqft
$55,000
Feb 1, 2026
$36/sqft/sqft
1015 Herring St, Birmingham, AL 35228
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
930 sqft
$53,500
Feb 1, 2026
$58/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$513/mo
35228 Avg Rent
35228 Cost to Own
Rent$1,050
Own$537

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35228 Avg nightly rate
35228 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$157/night
Occupancy61 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports