GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35215 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35215

Total Properties Analyzed
147
Active Listings
98
Sold Properties
49

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$149,950
Median Sold Price
$134,900
Median Price per Sqft
$100/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,295

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
191

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham, AL are 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% average seen during February 2026 loan originations.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the median sold price, is $134,900, reflecting realized transaction pricing that sits below the median listing price of $149,950 and suggesting a gap between seller expectations and recent closed deals.

  2. Given the reported median days on market of 191, the market appears to have slower sales velocity, which may indicate pricing friction or elongated time-to-contract despite a neutral market temperature.

  3. The reported median price per square foot is $100, which when combined with a median market rent of $1,295 and a rent year-over-year trend of up, suggests rent-supported valuation stability for SFR and condominiums rather than speculative upside.

  4. Interest rate dynamics are a headwind: interest rate pressure is described as elevated, and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham are stated at 6.35%, about 0.48% higher than the recent February 2026 loan origination average, which may constrain buyer affordability and slow transaction velocity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1301 Oak Brook Dr Nw, Birmingham, AL 35215
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,958 sqft
$299,000
Feb 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
128 days on market
700 22nd Ter Ne, Center Point, AL 35215
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,250 sqft
$256,588
Feb 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
3012 Worthington Pl, Birmingham, AL 35215
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,389 sqft
$249,000
Feb 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
123 days on market
1109 Moonglow Cir, Birmingham, AL 35215
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,441 sqft
$112,500
Apr 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
1705 Lake Park Cir, Center Point, AL 35215
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,339 sqft
$112,000
Feb 1, 2026
$84/sqft/sqft
104 26th Ave Ne, Center Point, AL 35215
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,404 sqft
$110,000
Feb 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
308 Killough Dr, Birmingham, AL 35215
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,392 sqft
$52,500
Feb 1, 2026
$38/sqft/sqft
1332 7th Pl Nw, Birmingham, AL 35215
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,052 sqft
$52,220
Feb 1, 2026
$50/sqft/sqft

Birmingham, AL 35215 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35215

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
49

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$76,500
Median Price per Sqft
$62/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.24%

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, 76,500, is the median sold price and represents recent transaction-level market value for SFR and condominium properties in ZIP 35215, providing the clearest signal of realized pricing.

  2. Sales and pricing context shows a moderate price floor with a 61.91 median price per square foot, which, combined with the market temperature described as neutral, suggests currently balanced buyer-seller conditions with limited directional pressure on rates per sqft.

  3. Rental fundamentals are supportive of investor appetite: the 850 median market rent is rising (up for rent year-over-year trend), which may underpin demand for leased SFR and condo units even as sales activity remains measured.

  4. Financing headwinds persist: elevated interest rate pressure is present and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham, AL are 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% average seen during February 2026 loan originations; this dynamic may constrain affordability and slow transaction velocity despite stable prices.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

435 Valley Crest Dr, Birmingham, AL 35215
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,208 sqft
$100,200
Nov 1, 2025
$83/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
451 Valley Crest Dr, Birmingham, AL 35215
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,208 sqft
$99,900
Jun 1, 2025
$83/sqft/sqft
336 days on market
1026 Eastern Manor Dr, Birmingham, AL 35215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,400 sqft
$90,000
Aug 1, 2025
$64/sqft/sqft
632 Valley Crest Dr, Birmingham, AL 35215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,088 sqft
$62,500
Jun 1, 2025
$57/sqft/sqft
632 Valley Crest Dr, Birmingham, AL 35215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,088 sqft
$62,500
Jun 1, 2025
$57/sqft/sqft
3217 Chase Ln, Birmingham, AL 35215
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,068 sqft
$50,000
Aug 1, 2025
$47/sqft/sqft
3035 Chase Ln, Birmingham, AL 35215
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,068 sqft
$50,000
Aug 1, 2025
$47/sqft/sqft
293 days on market
3217 Chase Ln, Birmingham, AL 35215
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,068 sqft
$50,000
Aug 1, 2025
$47/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$489/mo
35215 Avg Rent
35215 Cost to Own
Rent$1,295
Own$806

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35215 Avg nightly rate
35215 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$227/night
Occupancy102 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports