GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35209 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35209
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
38
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$459,000
Median Sold Price
$532,450
Median Price per Sqft
$338/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,510

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
280

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham, AL are 6.35% compared to 5.65% for typical loans originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 532,450, which serves as the primary indicator of recent market value and realized transactions in 35209; this level, combined with an overall hot market temperature, suggests continuing price appreciation and strong buyer willingness to transact at recent sold levels.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 459,000 and the median sold price of 532,450, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations and final transaction prices diverge; this gap appears to favor sellers and suggests competitive outcomes for well‑positioned listings.

  3. The median days on market is 280, signaling slower sales velocity despite a hot market temperature; this prolonged marketing period may reflect a mix of high‑end inventory, pricing stratification, or transaction timing factors rather than weak demand alone, so underwriters and pricing strategies should account for longer holding periods.

  4. Mortgage costs and rent dynamics create mixed affordability signals: current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham are 6.35% compared to 5.65% for earlier 2026 originations, interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate, and rent year‑over‑year trend is down; together these factors may temper buyer capacity even as price year‑over‑year trend remains up.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

303 Malaga Ave, Birmingham, AL 35209
Top Sale

6 beds
5 baths
4,162 sqft
$2,700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$649/sqft/sqft
101 W Glenwood Dr, Birmingham, AL 35209
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,792 sqft
$800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$446/sqft/sqft
806 Carr Ave, Birmingham, AL 35209
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,790 sqft
$797,500
Feb 1, 2026
$446/sqft/sqft
1521 Saulter View Rd, Birmingham, AL 35209
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,096 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
943 Forrest Dr S, Birmingham, AL 35209
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,563 sqft
$490,700
Feb 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
1005 Queensbury Rd, Birmingham, AL 35209
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,586 sqft
$484,000
Feb 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
1918 21st Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35209
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,972 sqft
$309,000
Feb 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
104 days on market
1645 Ashwood Ln, Birmingham, AL 35209
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,831 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft
204 days on market

Birmingham, AL 35209 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35209
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
25
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$315,000
Median Sold Price
$248,000
Median Price per Sqft
$183/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
306

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the $248,000 median sold price, which anchors recent transaction values and suggests that comparable SFR and condo sales are completing near that level rather than at asking price.

  2. There is a notable listing-to-sale gap: the $315,000 median listing price appears meaningfully above the median sold price and suggests sellers are priced higher than recent transaction levels, which may create pricing friction or require negotiated concessions to transact.

  3. Market velocity shows slower sales activity: the median days on market of 306 indicates extended marketing time relative to a fast-cycle market and may indicate slower transaction velocity even though headline conditions reflect a hotter market temperature.

  4. Macro and rent signals provide mixed pressure: the market temperature: hot and price year-over-year trend: up support seller strength, while rent year-over-year trend: down and interest rate pressure: moderate (current 30-year fixed at 6.35% vs earlier 5.65%) introduce caution for investor buyers and financing-sensitive purchasers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2054 Lancaster Rd, Birmingham, AL 35209
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,011 sqft
$665,000
Feb 1, 2026
$331/sqft/sqft
1040 Broadway Park Apt 323, Birmingham, AL 35209
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
790 sqft
$243,000
Feb 1, 2026
$308/sqft/sqft
3433 Sandner Ct # 3433-C, Birmingham, AL 35209
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,278 sqft
$225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
854 days on market
416 Skyview Dr # 301, Birmingham, AL 35209
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
720 sqft
$88,000
Feb 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
840 Beacon Pkwy E # 840-A, Birmingham, AL 35209
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
925 sqft
$88,000
Feb 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
407 Skyview Dr # 305, Birmingham, AL 35209
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$69,000
Feb 1, 2026
$80/sqft/sqft
407 Skyview Dr # 305, Birmingham, AL 35209
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$69,000
Feb 1, 2026
$80/sqft/sqft
830 Beacon Pkwy E # 830-C, Birmingham, AL 35209
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
707 sqft
$64,500
Feb 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,561/mo
35209 Avg Rent
35209 Cost to Own
Rent$1,510
Own$3,071

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35209 Avg nightly rate
35209 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$211/night
Occupancy144 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports