GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35217 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35217

Total Properties Analyzed
37
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$107,900
Median Sold Price
$89,000
Median Price per Sqft
$74/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
286

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, the median sold price, is $89,000, which should be treated as the most reliable view of recent transactions and market value; this aligns with a year-over-year price direction reported as up, supporting modest appreciation.

  2. The spread between the median listing price of $107,900 and the median sold price of $89,000 points to pricing friction where seller expectations appear higher than realized transaction prices, which may indicate pricing gap and the need for realistic pricing strategies.

  3. The median days on market of 286 signals slower sales velocity and longer marketing timelines compared with faster-turn markets; this may indicate more negotiation or condition-driven adjustments are needed to convert listings to closed sales, implying slower sales velocity.

  4. Rental and market context show a median market rent of $1,000 and a median price per square foot of 74.43; with a neutral market temperature, flat rent year-over-year, and moderate interest rate pressure, the market appears balanced with steady rental demand and measured buyer/seller activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1824 Hatchet Ave, Birmingham, AL 35217
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,875 sqft
$161,200
Feb 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft
5005 42nd Pl N, Birmingham, AL 35217
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,570 sqft
$121,000
Mar 1, 2026
$77/sqft/sqft
185 days on market
4332 44th Ave N, Birmingham, AL 35217
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,000 sqft
$117,000
Feb 1, 2026
$59/sqft/sqft
608 Lual Dr, Birmingham, AL 35217
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,235 sqft
$81,879
Feb 1, 2026
$66/sqft/sqft
408 Ford Way, Birmingham, AL 35217
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,074 sqft
$65,929
Apr 1, 2026
$61/sqft/sqft
50 days on market
5 1st St, Birmingham, AL 35217
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,020 sqft
$65,800
Feb 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft
412 5th St, Birmingham, AL 35217
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
984 sqft
$51,250
Feb 1, 2026
$52/sqft/sqft
4316 Gadsden St, Birmingham, AL 35217
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,048 sqft
$50,000
Feb 1, 2026
$48/sqft/sqft
322 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$449/mo
35217 Avg Rent
35217 Cost to Own
Rent$1,000
Own$551

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35217 Avg nightly rate
35217 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$139/night
Occupancy115 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports