GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35214 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35214

Total Properties Analyzed
45
Active Listings
33
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$129,900
Median Sold Price
$141,500
Median Price per Sqft
$103/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,175

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
303

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham, AL are 6.38%, which is 0.29% higher than the 6.09% average observed in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of $141,500, which reflects recent completed transactions and—when compared with the median listing price of $129,900—suggests upward pressure on final sale prices rather than softening seller expectations.

  2. The neighborhood exhibits slower sales velocity, with a median days on market of 303, which may indicate extended negotiation cycles and pricing friction for some listings.

  3. Price year-over-year trend is up while rent year-over-year trend is up, and the market temperature is neutral, signaling balanced conditions with modest appreciation; note that interest rate pressure is moderate, and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham, AL are 6.38%, which is 0.29% higher than the 6.09% average observed in early 2026.

  4. The analyzed sample shows elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which may indicate excess supply relative to sales and could temper near-term price momentum despite modest appreciation and strengthening rents.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1137 Circle Trl, Birmingham, AL 35214
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,650 sqft
$265,000
Feb 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
1514 Potomac Way, Birmingham, AL 35214
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,721 sqft
$263,800
Feb 1, 2026
$97/sqft/sqft
1512 Hendrix Dr, Birmingham, AL 35214
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,514 sqft
$262,500
Feb 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
900 Heflin Ave E, Birmingham, AL 35214
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,442 sqft
$142,000
Feb 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
320 Macon St, Birmingham, AL 35214
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
986 sqft
$130,000
Feb 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
128 days on market
1720 Nile Rd, Birmingham, AL 35214
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
791 sqft
$121,000
Feb 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
1805 Circlewood Dr, Birmingham, AL 35214
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
924 sqft
$76,500
Feb 1, 2026
$83/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
1017 Dover Ln, Birmingham, AL 35214
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,382 sqft
$65,000
Mar 1, 2026
$47/sqft/sqft
91 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$344/mo
35214 Avg Rent
35214 Cost to Own
Rent$1,175
Own$831

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35214 Avg nightly rate
35214 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$131/night
Occupancy81 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports