GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35208 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35208

Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
50
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$104,900
Median Sold Price
$89,285
Median Price per Sqft
$68/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,099

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
316

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham, AL are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a market where rates have remained elevated throughout 2026 compared to earlier periods.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 89,285, which serves as the most representative recent sale benchmark and sits below the 104,900 median listing price, suggesting a gap between seller expectations and transaction levels; this pricing spread may indicate pricing friction in the local market.

  2. Recent trends show prices are trending up year-over-year and rents are also trending up, supporting modest appreciation pressure; given the neutral market temperature neutral, this appears consistent with steady demand rather than a rapid market shift.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the long median days on market of 316 points to slower sales velocity, which may extend negotiation windows and favor buyers who are patient, even though active supply is described as relatively constrained in the analyzed sample.

  4. Elevated interest rate pressure remains a headwind—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.4%—which elevated interest rate environment may suppress buying power and temper near-term price acceleration despite upward price and rent trends.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1828 29th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35208
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$96,000
Feb 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
4736 Avenue T, Birmingham, AL 35208
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
999 sqft
$90,400
Feb 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft
4712 Terrace S, Birmingham, AL 35208
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,264 sqft
$90,200
Feb 1, 2026
$71/sqft/sqft
588 days on market
1416 47th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35208
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,404 sqft
$81,000
Feb 1, 2026
$58/sqft/sqft
944 41st Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35208
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
992 sqft
$72,600
Feb 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft
5528 Avenue Q, Birmingham, AL 35208
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,252 sqft
$71,200
Apr 1, 2026
$57/sqft/sqft
43 days on market
2034 49th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35208
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,400 sqft
$60,000
Feb 1, 2026
$43/sqft/sqft
560 days on market
1825 49th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35208
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,532 sqft
$51,000
Feb 1, 2026
$33/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$517/mo
35208 Avg Rent
35208 Cost to Own
Rent$1,099
Own$582

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35208 Avg nightly rate
35208 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$126/night
Occupancy93 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports