GemHausNew report

Tukwila, WA 98168 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98168

Total Properties Analyzed
72
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
55

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$585,000
Median Sold Price
$585,000
Median Price per Sqft
$384/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.08%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Tukwila WA are 6.3% compared to 5.9% when typical loans in this area originated in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price, is 585,000, which serves as the representative recent sale and suggests current market value is centered at that level; use sold prices, not asking prices, for valuation.

  2. There is pricing parity between median listing price and median sold price at 585,000, which may indicate limited gap between seller expectations and final transaction prices; neutral pricing alignment.

  3. The median days on market is 288, a notably long sales cycle that suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction for sellers; slower transaction velocity.

  4. Interest rate pressure is reported as elevated while rent year-over-year trend is up and median market rent is 1,750, implying higher financing costs are a headwind even as rental demand/rents rise—this combination may compress buyer affordability and shift some demand toward rental options; elevated interest rate pressure and rising rents.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4679 S 144th St, Tukwila, WA 98168
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
4,240 sqft
$1,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
5708 S 142nd St, Tukwila, WA 98168
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
4,210 sqft
$1,341,000
Apr 1, 2026
$319/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
13001 40th Ave S, Tukwila, WA 98168
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
2,660 sqft
$1,060,000
Mar 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
13027 40th Ave S, Tukwila, WA 98168
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,600 sqft
$600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$375/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
12629 16th Ave S, Seattle, WA 98168
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,370 sqft
$595,000
Apr 1, 2026
$434/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
13421 Des Moines Memorial Dr S, Burien, WA 98168
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,880 sqft
$585,000
Apr 1, 2026
$311/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
5302 S 137th St, Tukwila, WA 98168
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
- baths
400 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$813/sqft/sqft
13715 45th Ave S, Tukwila, WA 98168
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,060 sqft
$301,000
Mar 1, 2026
$284/sqft/sqft
99 days on market

Tukwila, WA 98168 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98168

Total Properties Analyzed
56
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
55

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$350,000
Median Sold Price
$404,500
Median Price per Sqft
$273/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
297

Key Findings

  1. $404,500 median sold price remains the primary indicator of recent market value in ZIP 98168 and suggests that completed transactions are tracking at this level even as broader price signals show mixed direction; use sold prices, not asking prices, for valuation.

  2. 297 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods compared with typical fast-turn markets, which may indicate pricing friction or conservative buyer activity; longer time to contract appears to be a material liquidity consideration.

  3. $273 median price per square foot and $1,750 median market rent together show the current unit-level pricing context for SFR and condo assets, which supports underwriting assumptions that should rely on observed sale outcomes rather than listed expectations; price-per-foot and market rent provide transaction context.

  4. Market-level trends are mixed: price year-over-year trend is down while market temperature is neutral and rent year-over-year trend is up; elevated interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates of 6.3% vs 5.9% in February 2026) may be constraining buying power and contributing to balanced-to-cooling conditions.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

13021 38th Ln S # 13, Tukwila, WA 98168
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
759 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
11025 Glen Acres Dr S Apt D, Seattle, WA 98168
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,373 sqft
$299,000
Feb 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
11025 Glen Acres Dr S Apt D, Seattle, WA 98168
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,373 sqft
$299,000
Feb 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
11915 Roseberg Ave S Apt 204, Seattle, WA 98168
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
964 sqft
$249,999
Mar 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
11424 1st Ave S, Seattle, WA 98168
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
939 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
1001 days on market
1808 S 118th St Apt 102, Seattle, WA 98168
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
896 sqft
$197,950
Apr 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
1808 S 118th St Apt 102, Seattle, WA 98168
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
896 sqft
$197,950
Apr 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
114 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,844/mo
98168 Avg Rent
98168 Cost to Own
Rent$1,750
Own$3,594

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

98168 Avg nightly rate
98168 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$175/night
Occupancy147 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Tukwila, WA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports