GemHausNew report

Port Orchard, WA 98367 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98367

Total Properties Analyzed
147
Active Listings
48
Sold Properties
99

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$617,495
Median Sold Price
$625,000
Median Price per Sqft
$307/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,050

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
175

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Port Orchard WA are 6.5% compared to the 5.9% average seen in February 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans earlier this year hold a favorable rate.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 625,000, confirms recent transaction-level value and supports a modest upward price trend in the area; price year-over-year trend is up, which signals continued comprador willingness to pay near recent sales levels.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 175 points to slower sales velocity and pricing friction even as the market temperature remains neutral, suggesting a balanced but cautious negotiation environment.

  3. Seller expectations remain close to realized value — the median listing price of 617,495 sits near the median sold price, which may indicate that sellers are generally achieving near-asking outcomes; however, elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) could limit buyer purchasing power and prolong time-to-contract for marginal listings.

  4. Rental signals are mixed for investors: the median market rent of 3,050 combined with a rent year-over-year trend is down suggests softer rent upside, so investors should account for potential near-term rent pressure when underwriting acquisitions; additionally, the median price per square foot of 307 provides a current market-level pricing reference for comparative valuation work.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1204 Se Oak Rd, Port Orchard, WA 98367
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,021 sqft
$1,890,000
Apr 1, 2026
$935/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
1174 Sw Clevenger Ln, Port Orchard, WA 98367
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,036 sqft
$1,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$412/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
3336 Mccary Rd Sw, Port Orchard, WA 98367
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,688 sqft
$1,170,000
Apr 1, 2026
$435/sqft/sqft
546 days on market
1131 Sw Sedge St, Port Orchard, WA 98367
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2 baths
2,596 sqft
$600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
5991 Thornhill Ave Sw, Port Orchard, WA 98367
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,092 sqft
$599,989
Apr 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
4142 Sw Muller Ln, Port Orchard, WA 98367
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,965 sqft
$599,989
Feb 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
6198 Clover Valley Rd Se, Port Orchard, WA 98367
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
36 days on market
2945 Se Royalwood Pl, Port Orchard, WA 98367
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,356 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$600/mo
98367 Avg Rent
98367 Cost to Own
Rent$3,050
Own$3,650

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

98367 Avg nightly rate
98367 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$228/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Port Orchard, WA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports