GemHausNew report

Seattle, WA 98103 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98103

Total Properties Analyzed
177
Active Listings
53
Sold Properties
124

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$915,000
Median Sold Price
$956,000
Median Price per Sqft
$642/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,895

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.99%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
134

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price, is 956,000, and should be treated as the authoritative recent-market value when setting comps or advising sellers; use transaction-based pricing rather than asking prices.

  2. There is a divergence between median listing price (915,000) and median sold price (956,000), which suggests a pricing dynamic where recent closed transactions exceed current asking baselines and may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and executed sales.

  3. Median days on market is 134, which signals slower sales velocity and a longer time-to-contract than typical fast-turn neighborhoods; this may indicate increased buyer negotiating power and softer near-term liquidity.

  4. Median price per square foot is 642 alongside a median market rent of 1,895; with price year-over-year trend reported as up and rent year-over-year trend also up, the market shows modest appreciation while the overall market temperature remains neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate, supporting a balanced-to-slightly-warm outlook for SFR and condo assets.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7630 E Green Lake Dr N, Seattle, WA 98103
Top Sale

7 beds
5 baths
3,640 sqft
$2,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$742/sqft/sqft
516 N 62nd St, Seattle, WA 98103
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
4 baths
4,590 sqft
$2,498,000
Feb 1, 2026
$544/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
510 N 65th St, Seattle, WA 98103
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
2 baths
2,030 sqft
$1,475,000
Apr 1, 2026
$727/sqft/sqft
24 days on market
543 N 81st St, Seattle, WA 98103
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,320 sqft
$1,008,500
Apr 1, 2026
$764/sqft/sqft
6031 Mckinley Pl N, Seattle, WA 98103
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,020 sqft
$1,008,000
Mar 1, 2026
$988/sqft/sqft
295 days on market
941 N 79th St, Seattle, WA 98103
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,900 sqft
$1,005,000
Apr 1, 2026
$529/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
3839 Ashworth Ave N, Seattle, WA 98103
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,480 sqft
$1,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$676/sqft/sqft
21 days on market
1128 N 91st St, Seattle, WA 98103
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,020 sqft
$482,000
Feb 1, 2026
$473/sqft/sqft
506 days on market

Seattle, WA 98103 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98103

Total Properties Analyzed
141
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
124

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$480,000
Median Sold Price
$543,950
Median Price per Sqft
$616/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
273

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator, median sold price is $543,950, which anchors local valuation and suggests recent closed transactions are pricing above the median listing price of $480,000; sellers and appraisers should use $543,950 as the representative recent sale benchmark when reconciling offers to market value.

  2. Long median days on market of 273 suggests slower sales velocity and increased buyer negotiating leverage; combined with a neutral market temperature, this appears to favor careful pricing and responsive seller concessions rather than aggressive list-price increases.

  3. Median price per square foot at $616 combined with a median market rent of $2,400 signals high per-unit area pricing—this implies pricing sensitivity for smaller units and that rental comparisons should be used cautiously when evaluating investment potential.

  4. Inventory dynamics show relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, which, together with a year-over-year price trend that is up, suggests balanced to slightly warm conditions where disciplined pricing and realistic concessions will be decisive; note interest rate pressure is moderate, which may temper buyer urgency and financing flexibility.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1760 N Northlake Way Apt 521, Seattle, WA 98103
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,703 sqft
$1,700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$998/sqft/sqft
721 N 80th St, Seattle, WA 98103
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,690 sqft
$1,675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$623/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
4815 Evanston Ave N # Nb, Seattle, WA 98103
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,200 sqft
$1,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$727/sqft/sqft
188 days on market
8750 Greenwood Ave N Apt S208, Seattle, WA 98103
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,131 sqft
$539,900
Mar 1, 2026
$477/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
8750 Greenwood Ave N Apt S207, Seattle, WA 98103
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,134 sqft
$509,000
Feb 1, 2026
$449/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
3661 Phinney Ave N Apt 109, Seattle, WA 98103
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
821 sqft
$492,380
Apr 1, 2026
$600/sqft/sqft
2241 days on market
6015 Phinney Ave N Apt 306, Seattle, WA 98103
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,217 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
1057 days on market
4020 Aurora Ave N Apt 204, Seattle, WA 98103
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
366 sqft
$222,000
Apr 1, 2026
$607/sqft/sqft
64 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,004/mo
98103 Avg Rent
98103 Cost to Own
Rent$1,895
Own$5,899

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

98103 Avg nightly rate
98103 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$247/night
Occupancy200 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Seattle, WA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports