GemHausNew report

Kennewick, WA 99336 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 99336

Total Properties Analyzed
140
Active Listings
53
Sold Properties
87

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$355,000
Median Sold Price
$344,900
Median Price per Sqft
$238/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
220

Key Findings

  1. $344,900 median sold price is the primary indicator of recent market value in 99336 and, when compared to the $355,000 median listing price, suggests seller expectations are positioned above transaction outcomes — this pricing gap may indicate moderate pricing friction between asking and realized values.

  2. 220 median days on market points to slower sales velocity; combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this appears to support a balanced market temperature rather than a distinctly hot market and suggests sellers may need to allow more time to reach contract.

  3. $238 median price per square foot alongside a $1,495 median market rent shows local pricing and rent benchmarks; with rent year-over-year trend reported as down, rental income expectations may be softer than recent historical norms and should be stress-tested by investors.

  4. The market is described as neutral in temperature while interest rate pressure is elevated, which may continue to damp buyer urgency and contribute to the observed longer median days on market; under these conditions, pricing and marketing strategies that account for financing sensitivity are advisable.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8906 W 5th Ave, Kennewick, WA 99336
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
1,983 sqft
$685,000
Mar 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
6808 days on market
8709 W Clearwater Pl, Kennewick, WA 99336
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,019 sqft
$600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$297/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
8524 W 4th Pl, Kennewick, WA 99336
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,526 sqft
$565,000
Apr 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
7219 W 4th Ave, Kennewick, WA 99336
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,252 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft
8303 days on market
7208 W Arrowhead Ave, Kennewick, WA 99336
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,365 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$256/sqft/sqft
1632 days on market
6 N Olympia St, Kennewick, WA 99336
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,323 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
620 N Buntin Pl, Kennewick, WA 99336
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,278 sqft
$198,000
Feb 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
1608 W 1st Ave, Kennewick, WA 99336
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
600 sqft
$155,000
Feb 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
99 days on market

Kennewick, WA 99336 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 99336

Total Properties Analyzed
95
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
87

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$294,500
Median Sold Price
$247,450
Median Price per Sqft
$198/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
452

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is 247,450, which should be treated as the primary indicator of recent market value and suggests pricing that is lower than current asking levels given the median listing price of 294,500, indicating seller expectations exceed recent transactional outcomes.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity: the median days on market of 452 points to extended marketing timeframes and likely pricing friction rather than rapid turnover, which may require more aggressive pricing or incentives to accelerate closings.

  3. Price momentum is soft with the price year-over-year trend reported as down, while the market temperature is characterized as neutral, suggesting a balanced but slightly softening environment where sellers should be cautious about listing expectations.

  4. Rent and financing pressures are relevant: the median market rent is 1,200 with the rent year-over-year trend down, and interest rate pressure is elevated, which together may constrain buyer affordability and keep transaction growth moderate.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

867 S Zeelar St, Kennewick, WA 99336
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
1,968 sqft
$462,216
Mar 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
452 days on market
883 S Zeelar St, Kennewick, WA 99336
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,735 sqft
$432,586
Mar 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
452 days on market
8700 W Bonnie Ave, Kennewick, WA 99336
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,581 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
8536 W Canyon Ave, Kennewick, WA 99336
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,492 sqft
$395,000
Apr 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
4215 days on market
8547 W Canyon Ave, Kennewick, WA 99336
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,578 sqft
$375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
1624 days on market
4214 W Klamath Ave, Kennewick, WA 99336
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,726 sqft
$373,333
Apr 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
7393 days on market
420 S Quincy St, Kennewick, WA 99336
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$135,000
Apr 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
420 S Quincy St, Kennewick, WA 99336
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
847 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$542/mo
99336 Avg Rent
99336 Cost to Own
Rent$1,495
Own$2,037

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

99336 Avg nightly rate
99336 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$188/night
Occupancy150 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Kennewick, WA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports