GemHausNew report

Redmond, WA 98052 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98052
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
152
Active Listings
64
Sold Properties
88

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,749,000
Median Sold Price
$1,638,000
Median Price per Sqft
$691/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.81%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
189
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Redmond, WA are 6.52% compared to the 6.09% average observed in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's market value and recent transaction activity are best represented by the median sold price of 1,638,000, which indicates realized pricing that buyers are currently accepting versus asking expectations; with a median listing price of 1,749,000 this gap suggests some pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions. hot market

  2. Despite the hot market designation, liquidity shows signs of slower velocity: the median days on market of 189 points to extended time-to-contract relative to rapid-turn markets and may indicate that buyers are selective or pricing needs adjustment; sellers should price competitively and be prepared for longer marketing periods.

  3. Per-unit valuation is high: the median price per square foot of 691 confirms strong per-area pricing in the ZIP, so investors and pricing strategists should prioritize price-per-foot benchmarking when comparing comparable SFR and condominium listings.

  4. Macro and demand context creates mixed signals: overall price momentum is up and market temperature is hot, but rent trends are down and interest rate pressure is elevated (current local 30-year fixed mortgage rate reported at 6.52% vs a 6.09% January 2026 average), so sellers may continue to see demand but should monitor finance cost sensitivity that could temper buyer pools. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3216 W Lake Sammamish Pkwy Ne, Redmond, WA 98052
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,880 sqft
$4,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,441/sqft/sqft
8209 134th Ave Ne, Redmond, WA 98052
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,920 sqft
$3,898,990
Mar 1, 2026
$995/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
15810 Ne 49th St, Redmond, WA 98052
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
4,650 sqft
$3,684,990
Mar 1, 2026
$792/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
17408 Ne 139th Pl, Redmond, WA 98052
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
2,050 sqft
$1,540,000
Apr 1, 2026
$751/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
18945 Ne 20th Ct, Redmond, WA 98052
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
2,510 sqft
$1,525,000
Apr 1, 2026
$608/sqft/sqft
269 days on market
14153 176th Ave Ne, Redmond, WA 98052
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
2,090 sqft
$1,520,000
Apr 1, 2026
$727/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
13841 Ne 80th St, Redmond, WA 98052
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

2 beds
1 baths
830 sqft
$1,350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,627/sqft/sqft
21 days on market
10717 166th Ct Ne, Redmond, WA 98052
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,820 sqft
$800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$440/sqft/sqft

Redmond, WA 98052 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98052
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
115
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
88

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$625,000
Median Sold Price
$678,000
Median Price per Sqft
$565/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,325

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.81%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
281

Key Findings

  1. $678,000 is the primary indicator of market value based on recent transactions; this median sold price, together with a median listing price of $625,000, suggests sellers are achieving transaction prices above typical asking levels and price momentum appears to be intact given the market temperature is hot and the price year-over-year trend is up.

  2. 281 median days on market points to extended time-to-sale relative to classic hot-market expectations and may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer participation despite strong headline pricing; interpret this as slower sales velocity rather than outright market weakness.

  3. $565 median price per square foot and $2,325 median market rent indicate premium pricing in the SFR/condo segment; investors and owner-occupiers should weigh the high per-square-foot basis against the rent environment, which shows a down year-over-year rent trend (down).

  4. Sample-level supply appears as a relatively constrained active supply versus recent closed transactions, which, combined with elevated interest rate pressure and reported mortgage rates of 6.52% versus a 6.09% average in January 2026, suggests buyers face higher financing costs that may temper demand even as the market temperature remains hot; price resilience may continue, but expect selective buyer activity and potential negotiation around terms.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12616 176th Pl Ne, Redmond, WA 98052
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,406 sqft
$1,280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$532/sqft/sqft
13468 Ne 112th Pl # 2, Redmond, WA 98052
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,499 sqft
$1,180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$787/sqft/sqft
6505 188th Pl Ne Unit 104, Redmond, WA 98052
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,613 sqft
$1,041,000
Mar 1, 2026
$645/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
6351 139th Pl Ne Apt 64, Redmond, WA 98052
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,048 sqft
$525,000
Apr 1, 2026
$501/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
17464 Ne 38th St Apt B103, Redmond, WA 98052
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,123 sqft
$525,000
Apr 1, 2026
$467/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
16141 Cleveland St Unit 417, Redmond, WA 98052
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
758 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$686/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
13402 Ne 112th Pl, Redmond, WA 98052
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,499 sqft
$228,892
Feb 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
6779 138th Ave Ne Apt 518, Redmond, WA 98052
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
416 sqft
$227,000
Apr 1, 2026
$546/sqft/sqft
91 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$7,296/mo
98052 Avg Rent
98052 Cost to Own
Rent$2,400
Own$9,696

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

98052 Avg nightly rate
98052 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$235/night
Occupancy173 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Redmond, WA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports