GemHausNew report

Bellevue, WA 98004 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98004
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
130
Active Listings
91
Sold Properties
39

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$4,895,000
Median Sold Price
$3,750,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,024/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
281

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the $3,750,000 median sold price, which represents recent transaction-level value and suggests pricing near the upper tier of Bellevue’s SFR and condo mix; given the marketTemperature is hot, sellers can expect continuing support for premium pricing in May 2026.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the $4,895,000 median listing price and the $3,750,000 median sold price, which may indicate persistent seller price aspirations versus realized transaction outcomes and suggests pricing friction that sellers should address with calibrated list strategies or buyers can use in offer negotiations.

  3. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market of 281 points to slower sales velocity for some listings even as the marketTemperature is hot, so sellers should plan for extended marketing timelines and buyers can selectively pursue opportunities where pricing aligns with recent sold prices.

  4. Market fundamentals show stabilizing conditions: the median price per square foot of 1,024 and both price year-over-year trend and rent year-over-year trend labeled flat indicate price normalization rather than rapid appreciation; with interest rate pressure noted as moderate, prioritize accurate comps and contingency planning for financing timelines.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8580 Hunts Point Ln, Hunts Point, WA 98004
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
5,540 sqft
$17,370,000
Feb 1, 2026
$3,135/sqft/sqft
415 days on market
9001 Ne 14th St, Clyde Hill, WA 98004
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
1 baths
8,000 sqft
$13,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,688/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
4640 95th Ave Ne, Bellevue, WA 98004
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2 baths
5,210 sqft
$7,775,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,492/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
9829 Hilltop Rd, Bellevue, WA 98004
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,240 sqft
$3,599,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,607/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
10250 Se 21st St, Bellevue, WA 98004
Market Benchmark

7 beds
2 baths
6,480 sqft
$3,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$509/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
3510 116th Ave Ne, Bellevue, WA 98004
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
5,800 sqft
$3,260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$562/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
2829 92nd Ave Ne, Clyde Hill, WA 98004
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,460 sqft
$1,685,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,154/sqft/sqft
253 days on market
1003 111th Pl Se, Bellevue, WA 98004
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,810 sqft
$1,360,000
Mar 1, 2026
$751/sqft/sqft

Bellevue, WA 98004 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98004
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
67
Active Listings
28
Sold Properties
39

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$965,250
Median Sold Price
$955,000
Median Price per Sqft
$852/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.74%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
296

Key Findings

  1. $955,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value in 98004 and suggests recent transaction activity centers near this level; flat price momentum is consistent with observed year-over-year trends (price YoY trend: flat).

  2. Despite a $965,250 median listing price, the gap between asking and executed values appears modest, which may indicate limited downward adjustment pressure and persistent seller pricing relative to closed transactions.

  3. The market shows slower liquidity characteristics with a 296 median days on market, which points to extended marketing periods and suggests pricing friction or buyer selection dynamics even as the market temperature is classified as hot.

  4. High unit economics are evident with an $852 median price per square foot and a $2,600 median market rent, implying strong underlying value per square foot while rent growth is stable (rent YoY trend: flat); interest rate pressure is moderate, which should be monitored for its potential to influence near-term demand and affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10700 Ne 4th St Unit 3116, Bellevue, WA 98004
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,946 sqft
$3,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,542/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
379 101st Ave Se, Bellevue, WA 98004
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,975 sqft
$2,400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,215/sqft/sqft
500 106th Ave Ne Unit 3105, Bellevue, WA 98004
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,121 sqft
$2,275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,073/sqft/sqft
1015 days on market
1188 106th Ave Ne Apt 423, Bellevue, WA 98004
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,381 sqft
$850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$615/sqft/sqft
10000 Main St Unit 504, Bellevue, WA 98004
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
875 sqft
$835,000
Apr 1, 2026
$954/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
10700 Ne 4th St Unit 1110, Bellevue, WA 98004
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,038 sqft
$834,000
Apr 1, 2026
$803/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
11054 Ne 33rd Pl Apt B1, Bellevue, WA 98004
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
830 sqft
$349,999
Apr 1, 2026
$422/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
111 108th Ave Ne Ste 101, Bellevue, WA 98004
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
454 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$716/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$19,355/mo
98004 Avg Rent
98004 Cost to Own
Rent$2,695
Own$22,050

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

98004 Avg nightly rate
98004 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$383/night
Occupancy150 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Bellevue, WA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports