GemHausNew report

Bellingham, WA 98225 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98225

Total Properties Analyzed
84
Active Listings
32
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$814,950
Median Sold Price
$699,000
Median Price per Sqft
$534/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
262

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Bellingham, WA, are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% market average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of current market value is the median sold price $699,000, which establishes a representative recent sale level; the median listing price $814,950 sits notably above that transaction baseline, suggesting seller expectations may be outpacing final sale outcomes and creating pricing friction in the market.

  2. Liquidity appears muted based on the median days on market 262, which points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing timelines relative to brisk markets; this may indicate buyers are taking more time to transact despite a marketTemperature described as neutral.

  3. Rents show supporting demand for local housing: the median market rent $1,950 combined with a rent year-over-year trend that is up implies sustained rental demand, which may underpin investor interest and provide downside support to prices.

  4. Financing and macro context are a headwind to rapid price acceleration: current local mortgage levels are 6.35% for a 30-year fixed, with interest rate pressure characterized as moderate; the provided property rate comparison notes this 6.35% is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% market average observed in February 2026, which may temper some buyer urgency.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

517 Fieldston Rd, Bellingham, WA 98225
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
3,138 sqft
$2,960,000
Apr 1, 2026
$943/sqft/sqft
917 days on market
25 Shorewood Dr, Bellingham, WA 98225
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,686 sqft
$2,025,000
Apr 1, 2026
$549/sqft/sqft
309 Bayside Rd, Bellingham, WA 98225
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,336 sqft
$1,537,500
Apr 1, 2026
$658/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
3207 W Maplewood Ave, Bellingham, WA 98225
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,344 sqft
$700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$521/sqft/sqft
1306 W Oregon St, Bellingham, WA 98225
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,656 sqft
$699,000
Mar 1, 2026
$422/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
2111 Franklin St, Bellingham, WA 98225
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
884 sqft
$675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$764/sqft/sqft
351 days on market
1205 E Maple St, Bellingham, WA 98225
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
648 sqft
$325,000
Apr 1, 2026
$502/sqft/sqft
350 days on market
1211 14th St, Bellingham, WA 98225
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,092 sqft
$294,937
Apr 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
169 days on market

Bellingham, WA 98225 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98225

Total Properties Analyzed
66
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$382,500
Median Sold Price
$421,500
Median Price per Sqft
$475/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.81%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
303

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price 421,500, which represents recent transaction activity and suggests stabilization in local values; up price momentum is also reported year-over-year, supporting modest appreciation.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price 382,500 and the median sold price 421,500, which may indicate seller pricing expectations diverging from finalized transaction levels and could signal pricing friction during negotiations.

  3. Extended time-to-contract is evident with a median days on market 303, which implies slower sales velocity and may reflect buyer caution or careful price discovery rather than acute illiquidity; expect longer decision windows for offers.

  4. Rental strength and financing context are supportive: median market rent 1,695 is rising (up rent year-over-year) while interest rate pressure is reported as moderate; current local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.35%, about 0.48% higher than the February 2026 market average, which may temper some buyer activity but not outweigh rental-driven demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

514 S State St Apt 204, Bellingham, WA 98225
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,924 sqft
$1,715,000
Mar 1, 2026
$891/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
1025 Granary Ave Unit 503, Bellingham, WA 98225
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,583 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$758/sqft/sqft
1401 W Holly St Apt 202, Bellingham, WA 98225
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,723 sqft
$1,066,000
Mar 1, 2026
$619/sqft/sqft
201 S State St # A, Bellingham, WA 98225
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,348 sqft
$584,000
Mar 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
444 S State St Apt 107, Bellingham, WA 98225
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,474 sqft
$578,266
Mar 1, 2026
$392/sqft/sqft
715 N Garden St Apt 502, Bellingham, WA 98225
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,432 sqft
$572,000
Apr 1, 2026
$399/sqft/sqft
3538 Northwest Ave Apt 29, Bellingham, WA 98225
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
644 sqft
$249,000
Mar 1, 2026
$387/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
690 32nd St # B211, Bellingham, WA 98225
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
487 sqft
$232,500
Mar 1, 2026
$477/sqft/sqft
98 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,168/mo
98225 Avg Rent
98225 Cost to Own
Rent$1,950
Own$4,118

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

98225 Avg nightly rate
98225 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$147/night
Occupancy162 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Bellingham, WA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports