GemHausNew report

Richmond, VA 23220 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23220

Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$475,000
Median Sold Price
$476,000
Median Price per Sqft
$281/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.11%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
323

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price of $476,000, which suggests realized value near current asking levels (median listing price $475,000) and signals limited pricing gap between offers and seller expectations; up price momentum at the broader level supports retention of value in well-presented SFR and condo listings.

  2. The median days on market is 323, indicating notably slower sales velocity that may reflect buyer selectivity or transaction friction; sellers should expect longer listing periods and consider targeted pricing or presentation improvements to accelerate closings; slower sales velocity.

  3. The median price per square foot of $281 combined with a median market rent of $1,750 suggests pricing that may remain attractive to investors where rental demand is strong; however, assess property-level cash flow and financing costs carefully given moderate interest rate pressure.

  4. Market balance appears neutral overall (market temperature: neutral), with relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample and moderate transaction volume—this suggests a balanced negotiation environment where marketing, condition, and pricing quality will drive outcomes; neutral market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2009 Hanover Ave, Richmond, VA 23220
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
2,775 sqft
$1,550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$559/sqft/sqft
1208 Park Ave, Richmond, VA 23220
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,127 sqft
$1,350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$432/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
2305 Grove Ave, Richmond, VA 23220
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,400 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$563/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
1701 Lakeview Ave, Richmond, VA 23220
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,876 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
12 N Plum St, Richmond, VA 23220
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,416 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
209 days on market
116 S Pine St, Richmond, VA 23220
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,728 sqft
$452,500
Apr 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
2636 days on market
1518 Claiborne St, Richmond, VA 23220
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,404 sqft
$182,500
Apr 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
1151 Wickham St, Richmond, VA 23220
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,976 sqft
$163,500
Feb 1, 2026
$83/sqft/sqft

Richmond, VA 23220 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23220

Total Properties Analyzed
40
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$325,000
Median Sold Price
$318,450
Median Price per Sqft
$319/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.93%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
378

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price, is 318,450, which should be treated as the most reliable snapshot of recent transaction-level value in ZIP 23220 and suggests realized prices are slightly below asking in the current market.

  2. Listing behavior shows a gap between the median listing price of 325,000 and the median sold price of 318,450, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations are modestly higher than recent transaction outcomes.

  3. The market exhibits slower sales velocity as evidenced by the median days on market of 378, which appears to reflect extended time-to-contract and may indicate that sellers need stronger presentation or price alignment to achieve timely closings; this should be factored into marketing windows and contingency planning.

  4. Rental fundamentals are supportive with a median market rent of 1,695 and a rent year-over-year trend: up, while broader signals show a neutral market temperature and moderate interest rate pressure—together these factors suggest balanced sales conditions with durable rent demand that can underwrite investment cases, though financing costs remain a caution.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1723 Hanover Ave Apt 1, Richmond, VA 23220
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
2,950 sqft
$850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
240 days on market
721 S Pine St, Richmond, VA 23220
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,966 sqft
$590,000
Apr 1, 2026
$300/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
101 W Marshall St Unit 46, Richmond, VA 23220
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,289 sqft
$455,000
Feb 1, 2026
$353/sqft/sqft
1446 days on market
1005 W Franklin St Apt 2, Richmond, VA 23220
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,285 sqft
$349,000
Feb 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
110 W Marshall St Apt 28, Richmond, VA 23220
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,004 sqft
$320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$319/sqft/sqft
164 days on market
2420 Maplewood Ave Apt 1, Richmond, VA 23220
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$318,000
Mar 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
1505 days on market
212 W Franklin St Apt 203, Richmond, VA 23220
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
552 sqft
$204,000
Feb 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
407 days on market
111 N Lombardy St # A, Richmond, VA 23220
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
618 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$307/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,236/mo
23220 Avg Rent
23220 Cost to Own
Rent$1,750
Own$2,986

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

23220 Avg nightly rate
23220 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$175/night
Occupancy193 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Richmond, VA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports