GemHausNew report

Charlottesville, VA 22902 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 22902
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
111
Active Listings
70
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$471,500
Median Sold Price
$472,500
Median Price per Sqft
$284/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
320
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Charlottesville, VA, are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a market environment where rates have remained elevated throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. $472,500 median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value in 22902 and reflects recent transaction activity; despite a year-over-year price trend labeled down, closed sales are setting the actionable valuation benchmark.

  2. median days on market: 320 suggests slower sales velocity relative to typical hot-market expectations and may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer activity even though the market temperature is reported as hot.

  3. $471,500 median listing price sits nearly level with the median sold price, which appears to reflect seller pricing that is largely in line with recent transaction levels rather than a persistent premium; this alignment may reduce negotiation gap and support price discovery.

  4. median market rent: $1,995 combined with a rent year-over-year trend of up reinforces strong rental demand, while elevated interest rate pressure and prevailing 30-year fixed rates at 6.4% (elevated) may sustain demand for rental housing and temper some owner-occupier affordability, suggesting investor interest in rental conversions may persist.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2010 Milton Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,814 sqft
$2,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,031/sqft/sqft
354 days on market
2940 Milton Village Ln, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,791 sqft
$1,940,000
Mar 1, 2026
$405/sqft/sqft
249 days on market
3991 Carters Mountain Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,296 sqft
$975,000
Mar 1, 2026
$752/sqft/sqft
291 days on market
2105 Avinity Loop, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,268 sqft
$480,000
Mar 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
VA 22902
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,760 sqft
$475,000
Feb 1, 2026
$270/sqft/sqft
3264 Martin Kings Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,250 sqft
$472,425
Feb 1, 2026
$378/sqft/sqft
1467 Harris Creek Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
818 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
1546 Thomas Jefferson Pkwy, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,092 sqft
$171,500
Mar 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft

Charlottesville, VA 22902 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 22902
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,229,500
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$645/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
232

Key Findings

  1. median sold price (not provided) is the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity; the median sold price is not available in the supplied snapshot, which may occur when the sampled sale set is limited or timing of recent closings prevents a robust median from being reported.

  2. median listing price: 1,229,500 indicates seller price positioning remains at a premium relative to many markets, while observed price year-over-year trend is down, suggesting asking prices may be outpacing recent realized sale levels or that recent transactions have trended lower.

  3. median days on market: 232 signals extended marketing time for listed SFR and condo inventory and may indicate pricing friction or buyer selectivity even though overall marketTemperature is hot, implying active buyer interest in certain segments.

  4. median price per square foot: 645 combined with rent year-over-year trend up and median market rent of 1,900 suggests stronger rental demand supporting investment interest, even as interest rate pressure is described as elevated (current 30-year fixed ~6.4%), which may constrain leveraged buyer activity and favor cash or well-capitalized investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

218 W Water St Unit 801, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
3,629 sqft
$2,395,000
$660/sqft/sqft
2579 days on market
550 E Water St # 201, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,266 sqft
$1,775,000
$783/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
218 W Water St Unit 601, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,598 sqft
$1,675,500
$645/sqft/sqft
2402 days on market
218 W Water St # 600, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,749 sqft
$1,399,000
$800/sqft/sqft
674 days on market
255 E Jefferson St, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,097 sqft
$1,060,000
$505/sqft/sqft
69 days on market
200 Garrett St Unit 515, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,206 sqft
$849,500
$704/sqft/sqft
43 days on market
1130 E High St Unit J, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,516 sqft
$695,000
$458/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
408 E Market St Apt 305, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,080 sqft
$543,000
$503/sqft/sqft
280 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$690/mo
22902 Avg Rent
22902 Cost to Own
Rent$1,995
Own$2,685

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

22902 Avg nightly rate
22902 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$192/night
Occupancy124 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Charlottesville, VA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports