GemHausNew report

Virginia Beach, VA 23455 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23455

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
130
Active Listings
113
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$544,900
Median Sold Price
$430,000
Median Price per Sqft
$258/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.82%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
283

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: 430,000 is the best indicator of realized market value in 23455; this representative recent sale level suggests transactions are completing materially below asking expectations, given the median listing price: 544,900, which may indicate pricing friction between sellers and buyers.

  2. Median days on market: 283 signals slower sales velocity than typical market turnover and suggests moderate transaction velocity, which may lengthen time-to-close for sellers who price above the representative sold level.

  3. Median price per square foot: 258 combined with a median market rent: 2,200 and an upward rent year-over-year trend indicates rental demand remains supportive; rent growth is positive but investors should reconcile the rent levels with the slower sales velocity.

  4. Market temperature is neutral with interest rate pressure elevated; this combination suggests a balanced market where pricing must be realistic to transact—neutral market conditions with elevated interest rate pressure may limit aggressive price gains despite the price year-over-year trend being up.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

840 Five Forks Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
3,192 sqft
$715,000
Nov 1, 2025
$224/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
5360 Parsonage Ct, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,623 sqft
$400,000
Dec 1, 2025
$246/sqft/sqft
295 days on market
5609 Rossburn Dr, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,469 sqft
$367,800
Jan 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
4512 Good Adams Ln, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,956 sqft
$276,001
Jan 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
4553 Good Adams Ln, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,732 sqft
$270,000
Jan 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
175 days on market
1204 Captain Adams Ct, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,812 sqft
$255,500
Dec 1, 2025
$141/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
772 Meade Ln, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
900 sqft
$180,000
Nov 1, 2025
$200/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
708 Linda Ct, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,007 sqft
$155,000
Dec 1, 2025
$154/sqft/sqft
169 days on market

Virginia Beach, VA 23455 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23455

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
59
Active Listings
42
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$428,450
Median Sold Price
$365,000
Median Price per Sqft
$215/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.90%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
303

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $365,000 is the clearest indicator of recent transaction value in 23455 and suggests modest appreciation relative to asking levels; representative recent sale appears below prevailing asking, indicating some pricing friction between sellers and closed transactions.

  2. There is a notable spread between median listing price: $428,450 and median sold price: $365,000, which may indicate elevated seller expectations or time-to-contract pressure; balanced market dynamics appear likely as listing asks exceed realized sale prices in many cases.

  3. Long sales cycles are evidenced by median days on market: 303, which points to slower sales velocity and implies that patience or price adjustments may be required to convert listings into closed deals; slower transaction volume may persist until pricing aligns with buyer expectations.

  4. Macro signals show price year-over-year trend: up and rent year-over-year trend: up, while interest rate pressure: elevated increases financing headwinds; elevated interest rate pressure suggests affordability constraints could temper near-term price acceleration despite rent growth.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4624 Ocean View Ave, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,414 sqft
$1,162,500
Jun 1, 2025
$482/sqft/sqft
424 days on market
4466 Ocean View Ave # A, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,946 sqft
$985,000
Jul 1, 2025
$506/sqft/sqft
351 days on market
2229 Bettys Way, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,038 sqft
$960,000
Aug 1, 2025
$316/sqft/sqft
316 days on market
4610 Lake Dr # A, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,176 sqft
$370,000
Aug 1, 2025
$315/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
1001 Marble Walke Way, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,800 sqft
$367,000
Sep 1, 2025
$204/sqft/sqft
5218 Deford Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,554 sqft
$356,775
Sep 1, 2025
$230/sqft/sqft
336 days on market
1653 Lucia Ct, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,240 sqft
$188,000
Jul 1, 2025
$152/sqft/sqft
1966 Darnell Dr, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,368 sqft
$165,000
Oct 1, 2025
$121/sqft/sqft
329 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$392/mo
23455 Avg Rent
23455 Cost to Own
Rent$2,200
Own$2,592

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

23455 Avg nightly rate
23455 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$215/night
Occupancy131 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Virginia Beach, VA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports