GemHausNew report

Ashburn, VA 20147 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20147
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
136
Active Listings
48
Sold Properties
88

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$770,000
Median Sold Price
$787,500
Median Price per Sqft
$334/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.74%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
189
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of $787,500, which exceeds the median listing price of $770,000 and suggests sellers are achieving transactions above asking in some cases; market temperature: hot supports continued pricing strength.

  2. The median days on market is 189, which points to slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction despite a hot market; this may indicate that pricing and match-to-buyer expectations are more important than speed for realizing final sale value.

  3. The median price per square foot at $334 combined with a median market rent of $3,200 and an upward rent trend indicates strengthening rental fundamentals; rent year-over-year trend: up suggests demand pressure in the rental market that can support price resilience for investor and owner-occupied supply.

  4. Inventory context in the analyzed sample appears as a relatively constrained active supply relative to recent sales activity, and with interest rate pressure: moderate and a price year-over-year trend: up, sellers should consider calibrated pricing close to recent sold levels while buyers should allow for longer marketing timelines and expect competition on well-priced, move-in-ready homes.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

20304 Northpark Dr, Ashburn, VA 20147
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
4,248 sqft
$1,725,000
Mar 1, 2026
$406/sqft/sqft
208 days on market
20857 Ashburn Rd, Ashburn, VA 20147
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,944 sqft
$1,650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$418/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
19673 Stanford Hall Pl, Ashburn, VA 20147
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
4 baths
3,666 sqft
$1,455,000
Feb 1, 2026
$397/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
20367 Bowfonds St, Ashburn, VA 20147
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,776 sqft
$821,000
Apr 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
20956 Hollyberry Ct, Ashburn, VA 20147
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,988 sqft
$800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$402/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
43213 Wayside Cir, Ashburn, VA 20147
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,554 sqft
$800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
21838 Goodwood Ter, Ashburn, VA 20147
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,328 sqft
$465,000
Feb 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
21867 Goodwood Ter, Ashburn, VA 20147
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,328 sqft
$455,000
Feb 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
137 days on market

Ashburn, VA 20147 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20147
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
114
Active Listings
26
Sold Properties
88

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$572,495
Median Sold Price
$529,000
Median Price per Sqft
$324/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,175

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.77%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
286

Key Findings

  1. $529,000 median sold price remains the primary indicator of realized market value in 20147 and suggests recent transactions are anchoring valuations near this level; sellers and appraisers should use this representative recent sale as the baseline when evaluating offers and pricing adjustments.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the $572,495 median listing price and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where asking expectations outpace completed transaction levels—consider aligning list strategy more closely with recent sold price comparables to improve conversion.

  3. Market velocity is mixed: the median days on market of 286 points to slower sales turnaround for homes that are closing despite broader demand signals, so sellers may need extended marketing windows or targeted concessions to maintain pricing; buyers should account for potentially prolonged negotiation timelines.

  4. Market context shows a hot market temperature with prices and rents trending up (price: up, rent: up) while interest rate pressure: moderate suggests financing costs could temper some buyer urgency—investors and owner-occupiers should model stress tests on financing assumptions and prioritize properties with clear value drivers such as location or condition, given the $324 per square foot baseline and $3,175 median market rent.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

44483 Wolfhound Sq, Ashburn, VA 20147
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,598 sqft
$690,000
Feb 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
43730 Transit Sq, Ashburn, VA 20147
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,670 sqft
$674,900
Mar 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
42662 Darala Dr, Ashburn, VA 20147
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,532 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
195 days on market
43920 Hickory Corner Ter Unit 111, Ashburn, VA 20147
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,318 sqft
$445,000
Mar 1, 2026
$338/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
43302 Marymount Ter Unit 203, Ashburn, VA 20147
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,232 sqft
$410,000
Mar 1, 2026
$333/sqft/sqft
840 days on market
20311 Beechwood Ter Unit 103, Ashburn, VA 20147
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,106 sqft
$410,000
Feb 1, 2026
$371/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
20570 Milbridge Ter, Ashburn, VA 20147
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,500 sqft
$226,000
Mar 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
20991 Timber Ridge Ter Unit 101, Ashburn, VA 20147
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
882 sqft
$195,000
Feb 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,498/mo
20147 Avg Rent
20147 Cost to Own
Rent$3,200
Own$4,698

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

20147 Avg nightly rate
20147 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$269/night
Occupancy109 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Ashburn, VA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports