GemHausNew report

San Antonio, TX 78253 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78253

Total Properties Analyzed
108
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$336,925
Median Sold Price
$317,500
Median Price per Sqft
$149/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.44%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
111

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Antonio 78253 are 6.3%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 averages.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 317,500 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions in 78253; this level, combined with a higher median listing price: 336,925, suggests some pricing friction as sellers’ asking prices sit above recent achieved sale prices.

  2. median sold price: 317,500 paired with a median days on market: 111 points to slower transaction velocity than a brisk market and may indicate that buyers are negotiating more aggressively or waiting for better value; this slower pace appears consistent with a neutral market temperature.

  3. median price per square foot: 149 and median market rent: 1,800 together show the current price/rent context for SFR and condo units; investors and owner-occupiers should note rent growth is down year-over-year, which may reduce near-term rental upside.

  4. Mortgage conditions (current 30-year fixed at 6.3%) and moderate interest rate pressure suggest financing costs are a meaningful consideration for buyers, supporting a balanced market where elevated inventory relative to sales provides options rather than immediate upward price pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

206 Perch Mdw, San Antonio, TX 78253
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,769 sqft
$310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$112/sqft/sqft
125 days on market
4782 Chalk Flts Fl Ts, San Antonio, TX 78253
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,675 sqft
$281,600
Mar 1, 2026
$105/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
511 Redbird Song, San Antonio, TX 78253
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,303 sqft
$223,250
Mar 1, 2026
$97/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
156 Hunters Brk, San Antonio, TX 78253
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,440 sqft
$216,000
Mar 1, 2026
$89/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
136 Elisabeth Run, San Antonio, TX 78253
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
3 baths
2,410 sqft
$203,680
Feb 1, 2026
$85/sqft/sqft
4823 Cropland Way, San Antonio, TX 78253
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,264 sqft
$195,900
Feb 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
325 days on market
15111 Pintail, San Antonio, TX 78253
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,312 sqft
$194,300
Feb 1, 2026
$84/sqft/sqft
924 days on market
12123 Netherwood Ln, San Antonio, TX 78253
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,723 sqft
$163,556
Mar 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$246/mo
78253 Avg Rent
78253 Cost to Own
Rent$1,800
Own$2,046

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78253 Avg nightly rate
78253 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$224/night
Occupancy135 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in San Antonio, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports