GemHausNew report

Plano, TX 75024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75024

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
62
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$650,000
Median Sold Price
$627,961
Median Price per Sqft
$232/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,740

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.21%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
111

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Plano 75024 market are averaging approximately 6.3% as of May 2026, reflecting a stable interest rate environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price, is currently unavailable in the provided dataset, so recent transaction-level valuation cannot be directly stated; this absence may reflect limited closed-sales in the sample or a reporting lag rather than definitive market movement. contextual

  2. The listed inventory shows a median listing price of $650,000, which, together with a neutral market temperature, suggests seller expectations remain anchored but that final sale prices may require negotiation to align with actual buyer willingness to pay.

  3. The market exhibits softer liquidity: median days on market is 111, indicating slower sales velocity that, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, may imply pricing friction and increased buyer leverage in negotiations. down

  4. Macro and demand-side headwinds are present—interest rate pressure is elevated (local 30-year fixed rates average approximately 6.3%), and both price year-over-year trend and rent year-over-year trend are reported as down—which together likely constrain buyer affordability and damp rental growth. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4116 Wind Dance Cir, Plano, TX 75024
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,830 sqft
$390,000
Jun 1, 2025
$138/sqft/sqft

Plano, TX 75024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75024

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
8
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,465,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$763/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.38%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
116

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, but a median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, so representative settled-market valuation cannot be stated precisely from these data.

  2. The median listing price $1,465,000 combined with a down price year-over-year trend and a median price per square foot 763 suggests seller expectations remain elevated relative to observed market direction and may indicate pricing friction in a balanced market.

  3. The median days on market 116 is prolonged and points to slower sales velocity and increased buyer negotiation leverage, consistent with a neutral market temperature.

  4. The interest rate pressure: elevated—with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.3% as of May 2026—alongside a down rent year-over-year trend and a median market rent 1,600 may be constraining near-term demand and investor cashflow opportunities.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

7901 Windrose Ave Apt 1604, Plano, TX 75024
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,589 sqft
$2,999,999
$1,159/sqft/sqft
272 days on market
7901 Windrose Ave Apt 1701, Plano, TX 75024
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,245 sqft
$2,225,000
$991/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
7901 Windrose Ave Apt 1403, Plano, TX 75024
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,834 sqft
$1,549,000
$845/sqft/sqft
316 days on market
6801 Corporate Dr Apt C7, Plano, TX 75024
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,445 sqft
$1,465,000
$599/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
6801 Corporate Dr Apt B6, Plano, TX 75024
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,348 sqft
$1,455,000
$620/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
7901 Windrose Ave Apt 903, Plano, TX 75024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,834 sqft
$1,400,000
$763/sqft/sqft
293 days on market
7901 Windrose Ave Apt 1402, Plano, TX 75024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,540 sqft
$1,150,000
$747/sqft/sqft
78 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,187/mo
75024 Avg Rent
75024 Cost to Own
Rent$1,740
Own$3,927

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75024 Avg nightly rate
75024 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$211/night
Occupancy134 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Plano, TX valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports