GemHausNew report

San Antonio, TX 78247 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78247

Total Properties Analyzed
105
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,450
Median Sold Price
$259,775
Median Price per Sqft
$159/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
102

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price $259,775, which represents the representative recent sale and should be prioritized over asking prices when assessing comparable transactions.

  2. There is evidence of slower sales velocity: the median days on market 102 suggests longer listing durations and moderate transaction pacing, which may increase negotiating leverage for buyers.

  3. Listing expectations show a gap vs. transactions—median listing price $299,450 sits above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction as inventory remains elevated relative to sales activity; monitor active supply trends before pursuing aggressive pricing strategies.

  4. Market direction and macro pressures are mixed: the price year-over-year trend down with a market temperature neutral and rent year-over-year trend down, while interest rate pressure is elevated—collectively these signals suggest cautious underwriting and an emphasis on verified recent sales when valuing assets.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

16602 Hunting Valley St, San Antonio, TX 78247
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,290 sqft
$221,100
Feb 1, 2026
$97/sqft/sqft
16442 Ross Oak St, San Antonio, TX 78247
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,383 sqft
$211,445
Mar 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
16442 Ross Oak St, San Antonio, TX 78247
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,383 sqft
$211,445
Mar 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
15723 Wood Sorrel, San Antonio, TX 78247
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,300 sqft
$181,100
Mar 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft
464 days on market
3527 Stoney Bluff St, San Antonio, TX 78247
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$114,000
Mar 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
3527 Stoney Bluff St, San Antonio, TX 78247
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$114,000
Mar 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
5270 Charolais Dr, San Antonio, TX 78247
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,555 sqft
$95,000
Mar 1, 2026
$61/sqft/sqft
5270 Charolais Dr, San Antonio, TX 78247
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,555 sqft
$95,000
Mar 1, 2026
$61/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4/mo
78247 Avg Rent
78247 Cost to Own
Rent$1,750
Own$1,754

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78247 Avg nightly rate
78247 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$132/night
Occupancy104 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in San Antonio, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports