GemHausNew report

Katy, TX 77494 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77494

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
105
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$512,500
Median Sold Price
$587,209
Median Price per Sqft
$171/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.24%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
130

Key Findings

  1. 587,209 median sold price is the primary indicator of recent market value and suggests transactions are settling around this level; given the sample data context, this represents the most reliable signal of realized pricing in the neighborhood. contextual

  2. 512,500 median listing price is noticeably different from the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized sale outcomes and suggests careful comparative pricing is warranted when listing homes. flat

  3. 130 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and, when combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the sample, may indicate longer marketing periods are required to achieve the neighborhood's representative recent sale prices. down

  4. 171 median price per square foot and a reported price year-over-year trend of flat support a broadly balanced valuation environment, while rent is reported down and interest rate pressure is moderate, so buyers and sellers should expect a neutral market temperature with cautious negotiating dynamics. neutral

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2414 Rainflower Meadow Ln, Katy, TX 77494
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
3,821 sqft
$940,000
Dec 1, 2025
$246/sqft/sqft
1304 days on market
3915 Bianca Spring Ln, Katy, TX 77494
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
4,177 sqft
$575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
540 days on market
3915 Bianca Spring Ln, Katy, TX 77494
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
4,177 sqft
$575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
540 days on market
1015 Longdraw Dr, Katy, TX 77494
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,091 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
30231 Gallatin River Ln, Fulshear, TX 77494
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,465 sqft
$262,500
Mar 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
382 days on market
30231 Gallatin River Ln, Fulshear, TX 77494
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,465 sqft
$262,500
Mar 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
382 days on market
2202 Taylor Marie Trl, Katy, TX 77494
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,495 sqft
$155,550
Feb 1, 2026
$45/sqft/sqft
2202 Taylor Marie Trl, Katy, TX 77494
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,495 sqft
$155,550
Feb 1, 2026
$45/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,348/mo
77494 Avg Rent
77494 Cost to Own
Rent$2,400
Own$3,748

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77494 Avg nightly rate
77494 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$121/night
Occupancy102 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Katy, TX with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports