GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75234 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75234

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
38
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$492,450
Median Sold Price
$423,260
Median Price per Sqft
$250/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,682

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
71

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is currently unavailable in the provided metrics, which may reflect a scarcity of recent closed transactions in the analyzed sample and limits definitive conclusions about realized market value; treat asking prices and trend signals as provisional until more closed-sale data is reported. unavailable

  2. median listing price ($492,450) signals current seller expectations in the ZIP; when combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this may indicate pricing friction and suggests sellers could face pressure to adjust to completed-sale levels if demand does not pick up. pricing friction

  3. median days on market (71) points to slower sales velocity versus a brisk market and appears consistent with a market moving toward more balanced conditions; this slower turnover may increase negotiation leverage for buyers while giving sellers more time to find qualified offers. neutral

  4. price year-over-year trend (down) alongside rent year-over-year trend (up) and interest rate pressure (moderate) suggests divergent signals: sale prices are softening while rental demand and rents are strengthening, and interest rates are exerting moderate headwinds on buyer affordability—this combination may favor investor interest in rental conversions or landlords capitalizing on rent growth. down up moderate

Notable Properties

The following 2 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2535 Valwood Pkwy, Dallas, TX 75234
Top Sale

7 beds
3 baths
2,469 sqft
$12,081,046
Nov 1, 2025
$4,893/sqft/sqft
1499 Perrin Ln, Dallas, TX 75234
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,832 sqft
$499,504
Jan 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft

Dallas, TX 75234 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75234

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
9
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$184,450
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$179/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
233

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not provided in the available metrics, so a representative recent sale value cannot be stated; this absence limits direct transaction-based valuation and means conclusions must rely on listing and trend signals rather than an explicit sold-price benchmark.

  2. median listing price is $184,450 and the median days on market is 233, which together suggest prolonged marketing time and down year-over-year price pressure; the combination appears consistent with slower sales velocity and elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which may create pricing friction for sellers.

  3. median price per square foot is $179 alongside a median market rent of $1,750, while rent year-over-year trend is up; this indicates rental demand remains a relative strength and may support buy-to-rent strategies or stabilize downside for investors in the area.

  4. market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate, implying a balanced market that may favor negotiated deals rather than rapid bidding; given the cooling price trend (down), stakeholders should price competitively and monitor interest rate moves closely for timing decisions.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1735 Wittington Pl Apt 1207, Dallas, TX 75234
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,031 sqft
$425,000
$209/sqft/sqft
375 days on market
1735 Wittington Pl Apt 2205, Farmers Branch, TX 75234
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,529 sqft
$389,000
$254/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
3635 Garden Brook Dr # U, Dallas, TX 75234
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,304 sqft
$240,000
$184/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
3520 Parkridge Dr # N-114, Dallas, TX 75234
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
779 sqft
$128,900
$165/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
2805 Lineville Dr Apt 203s, Dallas, TX 75234
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
727 sqft
$126,900
$175/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
3022 Forest Ln # B-221, Dallas, TX 75234
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
552 sqft
$88,900
$161/sqft/sqft
253 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,143/mo
75234 Avg Rent
75234 Cost to Own
Rent$1,682
Own$2,825

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75234 Avg nightly rate
75234 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$165/night
Occupancy86 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports