GemHausNew report

San Antonio, TX 78239 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78239

Total Properties Analyzed
106
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$231,945
Median Sold Price
$192,000
Median Price per Sqft
$131/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
152

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Antonio TX 78239 are 6.25% compared to 6.62% for typical loans originated in early 2026, representing a potential market-level interest rate reduction.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary valuation indicator, median sold price, is $192,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity in this ZIP and should guide pricing and appraisal decisions.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price and the median sold price — with median listing price at $231,945 versus the median sold price at $192,000 — which may indicate pricing friction and seller expectations above realized transaction levels.

  3. Market velocity appears subdued: median days on market is 152, suggesting slower sales velocity and that properties are taking longer to convert, which may extend carrying costs for sellers and create negotiation leverage for buyers; combined with a down price year-over-year trend, expect increased sensitivity around pricing.

  4. Inventory conditions in the analyzed sample reflect excess supply relative to sales activity, while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is elevated; this combination suggests a balanced-to-cooling market where lenders and price adjustments will influence transaction timing and competitiveness.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6326 Royal Rdg, San Antonio, TX 78239
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,700 sqft
$264,676
Mar 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
517 Balfour Dr, Windcrest, TX 78239
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,377 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$93/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
6806 Laguna Verde, San Antonio, TX 78239
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,400 sqft
$168,100
Feb 1, 2026
$120/sqft/sqft
1533 days on market
8686 Ridge Mile Dr, San Antonio, TX 78239
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,191 sqft
$151,290
Apr 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
353 days on market
6822 Neston Dr, San Antonio, TX 78239
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,988 sqft
$130,091
Apr 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft
6822 Neston Dr, San Antonio, TX 78239
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,988 sqft
$130,091
Apr 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft
6828 Stockport, San Antonio, TX 78239
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,664 sqft
$89,000
Mar 1, 2026
$53/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
6828 Stockport, San Antonio, TX 78239
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,664 sqft
$89,000
Mar 1, 2026
$53/sqft/sqft
140 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$220/mo
78239 Avg Rent
78239 Cost to Own
Rent$1,495
Own$1,275

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78239 Avg nightly rate
78239 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$156/night
Occupancy121 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in San Antonio, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports