GemHausNew report

Round Rock, TX 78681 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78681
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
114
Active Listings
110
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$530,000
Median Sold Price
$351,864
Median Price per Sqft
$215/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,050

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
114

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Round Rock, TX, are averaging 6.3%, which is 0.3% lower than the 6.6% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, which likely reflects a very small or incomplete transaction sample for recent sales; because recent sold-price data is not present, rely on listed-price signals and trend indicators to interpret current market value. unavailable

  2. median listing price is $530,000, while market indicators show prices are down year‑over‑year, suggesting that asking prices may be adjusting downward to meet weaker transaction levels and create more buyer opportunities.

  3. median days on market is 114, which combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity appears consistent with slower sales velocity and increased negotiation time for sellers; pricing friction is likely present rather than rapid liquidity.

  4. median price per square foot is $215 and median market rent is $2,050, with rent trends also down year‑over‑year, indicating softer rental comps and limited support from the leasing market for near‑term price strength.

  5. market temperature is cold and interest rate pressure is elevated (current average 30‑year fixed ~6.3%), which together with elevated inventory relative to sales activity suggests buyers have negotiating leverage and sellers should consider price or terms concessions to accelerate offers. cold

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1904 N Interstate 35, Austin, TX 78681
Top Sale

7 beds
7 baths
3,523 sqft
$1,040,378
Oct 1, 2025
$295/sqft/sqft
532 days on market
1712 Somerset Dr, Round Rock, TX 78681
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,421 sqft
$356,039
Aug 1, 2025
$251/sqft/sqft
1787 days on market
1712 Somerset Dr, Round Rock, TX 78681
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,421 sqft
$356,039
Aug 1, 2025
$251/sqft/sqft
1787 days on market
3605 Hillrock Dr, Round Rock, TX 78681
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,307 sqft
$255,000
Aug 1, 2025
$195/sqft/sqft
721 days on market
3605 Hillrock Dr, Round Rock, TX 78681
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,307 sqft
$255,000
Aug 1, 2025
$195/sqft/sqft
721 days on market
3940 Upper Passage Ln, Round Rock, TX 78681
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,987 sqft
$164,100
Jun 1, 2025
$83/sqft/sqft
3940 Upper Passage Ln, Round Rock, TX 78681
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,987 sqft
$164,100
Jun 1, 2025
$83/sqft/sqft

Round Rock, TX 78681 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78681
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$357,450
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$222/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
111

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not provided in the supplied metrics, so transaction-based market valuation cannot be established from this dataset alone; obtain recent closed sale data (MLS or county records) to ground price-level recommendations.

  2. median listing price: $357,450 contrasts with absent sold-price data and, combined with a median days on market: 111, suggests pricing friction and slower sales velocity that may indicate excess seller expectations relative to transacted values.

  3. market temperature: cold and the price year-over-year trend being down together indicate weaker demand dynamics; actionable response is to price competitively and expect slower transaction volume and elevated inventory relative to sales activity.

  4. median market rent: $1,850 and rent year-over-year trend being down, alongside interest rate pressure being elevated, suggest limited near-term rental upside; note financing context: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Round Rock, TX, are averaging 6.3%, which is 0.3% lower than the 6.6% average observed earlier in 2026, and this may modestly influence buyer affordability and timing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2605 Sam Bass Rd Unit 14, Round Rock, TX 78681
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,722 sqft
$599,900
$220/sqft/sqft
117 days on market
2605 Sam Bass Rd Unit 11, Round Rock, TX 78681
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,072 sqft
$586,725
$283/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
202 Tesla Cir, Round Rock, TX 78681
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,243 sqft
$439,900
$196/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
3451 Mayfield Ranch Blvd Unit 216, Round Rock, TX 78681
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,498 sqft
$375,000
$250/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
3451 Mayfield Ranch Blvd Unit 268, Round Rock, TX 78681
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,456 sqft
$365,000
$251/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
16100 S Great Oaks Dr Apt 3503, Round Rock, TX 78681
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
1,617 sqft
$349,900
$216/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
16100 S Great Oaks Dr Apt 602, Round Rock, TX 78681
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,335 sqft
$297,900
$223/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
2410 Great Oaks Dr Apt 501, Round Rock, TX 78681
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,545 sqft
$289,000
$187/sqft/sqft
67 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$215/mo
78681 Avg Rent
78681 Cost to Own
Rent$2,050
Own$2,265

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78681 Avg nightly rate
78681 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$176/night
Occupancy153 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Round Rock, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports