GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77047 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77047

Total Properties Analyzed
92
Active Listings
86
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$271,250
Median Sold Price
$229,300
Median Price per Sqft
$147/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
146

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 77047 area are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable interest rate environment for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price 229,300, represents recent transaction value and should be treated as the representative recent sale; given the gap to median listing price 271,250, seller price expectations exceed recent transaction levels.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market 146 suggests slower sales velocity and, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales, pricing friction and greater negotiation room may indicate longer marketing periods.

  3. Price direction is down while market temperature is neutral; the median price per square foot 147 and rising rent trend (rent year-over-year trend: up) provide valuation context for investors and owner-occupiers.

  4. Local financing conditions show moderate pressure: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the area are averaging 6.4%, and with interest rate pressure labeled as moderate, buyer finance sensitivity may continue to temper transaction urgency.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4019 Kelsey Trail Ln, Houston, TX 77047
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,721 sqft
$280,000
Apr 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
14406 Brunswick Place Dr, Houston, TX 77047
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,559 sqft
$236,006
Mar 1, 2026
$92/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
2843 Maybrook Hollow Ln, Houston, TX 77047
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,200 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
12807 Southborough Ln, Houston, TX 77047
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,720 sqft
$218,000
Mar 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
14107 Ballfour Park Ln, Houston, TX 77047
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$179,000
Apr 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
14107 Ballfour Park Ln, Houston, TX 77047
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$179,000
Apr 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
4310 Dacca Dr, Houston, TX 77047
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,344 sqft
$122,918
Apr 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft
4310 Dacca Dr, Houston, TX 77047
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,344 sqft
$122,918
Apr 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$540/mo
77047 Avg Rent
77047 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$1,460

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77047 Avg nightly rate
77047 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$147/night
Occupancy104 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports