GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77026 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77026

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
107
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$214,950
Median Sold Price
$183,000
Median Price per Sqft
$178/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.34%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
233

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's recent transaction benchmark is median sold price $183,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of market value and realized demand given current sales activity; down year-over-year price trend reinforces recent softness in realized prices.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between median listing price $214,950 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and could slow closings if not adjusted.

  3. Sales velocity appears slow: median days on market 233 suggests extended marketing times and slower sales velocity, which, together with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, may pressure sellers to concede on price or offer incentives.

  4. Rental context is weakening for investors: median market rent $1,250 with a down rent year-over-year trend suggests softer rent growth, while elevated interest rate pressure increases financing costs—both factors that may compress near-term yield expectations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2302 Sumpter St, Houston, TX 77026
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,100 sqft
$289,000
Aug 1, 2025
$263/sqft/sqft
508 days on market
4007 King St, Houston, TX 77026
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,235 sqft
$172,303
Aug 1, 2025
$140/sqft/sqft
658 days on market
6310 Kashmere St, Houston, TX 77026
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,296 sqft
$147,775
Jan 1, 2026
$114/sqft/sqft
6310 Kashmere St, Houston, TX 77026
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,296 sqft
$147,775
Jan 1, 2026
$114/sqft/sqft
2106 King St, Houston, TX 77026
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,450 sqft
$98,000
Jul 1, 2025
$68/sqft/sqft
3106 Memel St, Houston, TX 77026
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,138 sqft
$85,500
Jul 1, 2025
$75/sqft/sqft
812 days on market
5010 Caplin St, Houston, TX 77026
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,110 sqft
$85,057
May 1, 2025
$77/sqft/sqft
392 days on market
4614 Kress St, Houston, TX 77026
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
720 sqft
$65,000
Jan 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$66/mo
77026 Avg Rent
77026 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$1,184

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77026 Avg nightly rate
77026 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$152/night
Occupancy113 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports