GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77007 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77007

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
118
Active Listings
114
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$512,500
Median Sold Price
$693,943
Median Price per Sqft
$224/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,126

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.48%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
176

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary transaction indicator, median sold price, is 693,943, which should be treated as the best representation of recent market value and realized transactions in 77007.

  2. There is a notable divergence between the median listing price of 512,500 and the median sold price of 693,943, which suggests listing expectations differ from recent transaction outcomes and may require sellers to realign pricing or complete longer marketing periods.

  3. Market velocity appears muted: the median days on market is 176, which, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Contextual indicators show price trends are down year-over-year and rent trends are down, while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is elevated; together these signals indicate affordability headwinds and a more balanced to buyer-leaning environment that may favor negotiated deals and contingent offer structures.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

105 Birdsall St, Houston, TX 77007
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,261 sqft
$634,757
Nov 1, 2025
$195/sqft/sqft
702 Ashland St, Houston, TX 77007
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,088 sqft
$530,000
Mar 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
702 Ashland St, Houston, TX 77007
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,088 sqft
$530,000
Mar 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
5015 Floyd St Fl Oyd, Houston, TX 77007
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,840 sqft
$350,000
Dec 1, 2025
$190/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
5015 Floyd St Fl Oyd, Houston, TX 77007
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,840 sqft
$350,000
Dec 1, 2025
$190/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
6266 Woods Bridge Way, Houston, TX 77007
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
4,156 sqft
$250,000
Nov 1, 2025
$60/sqft/sqft
6266 Woods Bridge Way, Houston, TX 77007
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
4,156 sqft
$250,000
Nov 1, 2025
$60/sqft/sqft

Houston, TX 77007 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77007

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$317,500
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$298/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,111

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
140

Key Findings

  1. The <b>median sold price</b> is not available in the provided metrics, which may reflect limited closed-transaction data or reporting lag for recent sales in the 77007 sample rather than indicating an absence of market activity.

  2. The neighborhood shows a persistent gap between asking and pace signals: the <b>median listing price</b> of $317,500 combined with a <b>median days on market</b> of 140 suggests pricing friction and slower sales velocity that may require price adjustments or longer marketing periods to achieve transactions.

  3. Unit economics show a <b>median price per square foot</b> of $298 alongside a <b>median market rent</b> of $2,111; with price year-over-year trend: down and rent year-over-year trend: down, this indicates both capital and rental appreciation pressures are softening while interest rate pressure: elevated continues to constrain affordability.

  4. With the market temperature reported as <b>neutral</b>, conditions appear balanced but fragile: expect moderate transaction volume and potentially elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which may keep upward price momentum limited until interest rate pressure eases or demand improves.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

101 Westcott St Unit 201, Houston, TX 77007
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
2,126 sqft
$6,995,000
$3,290/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
6017 Memorial Dr Unit 202, Houston, TX 77007
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
4,122 sqft
$2,650,000
$643/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
101 Westcott St Unit 1202, Houston, TX 77007
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,640 sqft
$1,575,000
$597/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
101 Westcott St Unit 1004, Houston, TX 77007
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
2,140 sqft
$749,000
$350/sqft/sqft
90 days on market
6007 Memorial Dr Unit 202, Houston, TX 77007
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,554 sqft
$649,990
$418/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
505 Jackson Hill St Apt 404, Houston, TX 77007
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,508 sqft
$449,000
$298/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
5242 Memorial Dr, Houston, TX 77007
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,254 sqft
$335,000
$267/sqft/sqft
255 days on market
505 Jackson Hill St Apt 206, Houston, TX 77007
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,346 sqft
$300,000
$223/sqft/sqft
294 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,442/mo
77007 Avg Rent
77007 Cost to Own
Rent$2,126
Own$4,568

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77007 Avg nightly rate
77007 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$171/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports