GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77093 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77093
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
48
Active Listings
42
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$220,000
Median Sold Price
$156,026
Median Price per Sqft
$160/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
143

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Houston 77093 market are averaging 6.4% as of May 2026, reflecting the prevailing interest rate environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the $156,026 median sold price, which reflects recent transaction activity and signals realized market value rather than asking expectations; given the market context, this median sold price suggests pricing pressure relative to seller expectations (downward pressure) and should guide valuation and underwriting.

  2. There is a substantial gap between the $220,000 median listing price and the $156,026 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and excess supply relative to sales activity as sellers price above what recent transactions are achieving.

  3. Market velocity is slow: the median days on market of 143 points to extended marketing periods and slower sales velocity, which may increase buyer negotiation leverage and require pricing or concession strategies to improve liquidity.

  4. Macro and rental context is mixed—median market rent of $1,600 is rising while interest rate pressure is elevated (local 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.4%), a combination that supports rental demand yet raises financing costs for buyers and investors (rent growth / higher borrowing costs).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3306 Wardmont St, Houston, TX 77093
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
912 sqft
$409,272
Dec 1, 2025
$449/sqft/sqft
2951 Yorkwood St, Houston, TX 77093
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
926 sqft
$170,000
Dec 1, 2025
$184/sqft/sqft
4510 Wiley Rd, Houston, TX 77093
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
804 sqft
$100,000
Nov 1, 2025
$124/sqft/sqft
3405 Sparks St, Houston, TX 77093
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,020 sqft
$99,404
Mar 1, 2026
$97/sqft/sqft
3721 Hage St, Houston, TX 77093
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,444 sqft
$75,000
Feb 1, 2026
$52/sqft/sqft
3721 Hage St, Houston, TX 77093
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,444 sqft
$75,000
Feb 1, 2026
$52/sqft/sqft
2306 Wardmont St, Houston, TX 77093
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,189 sqft
$60,000
Jan 1, 2026
$50/sqft/sqft
423 days on market
2306 Wardmont St, Houston, TX 77093
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,189 sqft
$60,000
Jan 1, 2026
$50/sqft/sqft
423 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$637/mo
77093 Avg Rent
77093 Cost to Own
Rent$1,600
Own$963

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77093 Avg nightly rate
77093 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$164/night
Occupancy131 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports