GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77003 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77003

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
103
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$427,000
Median Sold Price
$274,500
Median Price per Sqft
$212/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,965

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.45%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
140

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided metrics; this likely reflects a limited closed-transaction sample in the analyzed dataset, so recent transaction-level market value must be interpreted with caution rather than assumed. neutral

  2. The local pricing snapshot shows a median listing price of 427,000, with broader market signals showing prices year-over-year are down; the median price per square foot of 212 suggests pricing density that buyers and appraisers will reference when comparing recent sales. moderate

  3. Market liquidity appears slower: the median days on market of 140 indicates extended listing durations and, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, may indicate pricing friction and reduced transaction velocity; sellers should consider realistic time-to-contract expectations. elevated inventory relative to sales activity

  4. Rental and financing context favors cautious underwriting: the median market rent of 1,965 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up support modest rent growth assumptions, but elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) requires stress-testing deals for higher carrying costs and slower refinance windows.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

213 Grace St, Houston, TX 77003
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,150 sqft
$226,000
Mar 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
716 days on market
2906 Garrow St, Houston, TX 77003
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,452 sqft
$209,000
Feb 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
67 Nix St, Houston, TX 77003
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
672 sqft
$75,000
Oct 1, 2025
$112/sqft/sqft
67 Nix St, Houston, TX 77003
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
672 sqft
$75,000
Oct 1, 2025
$112/sqft/sqft

Houston, TX 77003 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77003

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
11
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$312,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$212/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,851

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
114

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not provided in the supplied metrics and therefore cannot be used here as a transaction-based anchor; treat the absence of a reported median sold price as a limitation when reconciling asking prices and realized transactions.

  2. median listing price 312,000 sits alongside a reported neutral market temperature, which suggests current asking levels may reflect a market in transition rather than a clear appreciation trend and may indicate pricing friction between sellers and buyers.

  3. median days on market 114 points to slower sales velocity, which, combined with the neutral market temperature, suggests liquidity is moderate and transactions may take longer to close than in faster-moving submarkets.

  4. median market rent 1,851 and the up rent year-over-year trend occur in the context of interest rate pressure elevated, implying rental demand is supporting cashflow prospects even as borrowing costs may constrain some buyer activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2323 Polk St Apt 306, Houston, TX 77003
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,877 sqft
$420,000
$224/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
1312 Live Oak St Apt 223, Houston, TX 77003
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,004 sqft
$375,000
$187/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
2323 Polk St Apt 207, Houston, TX 77003
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,333 sqft
$334,000
$251/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
2422 Navigation Blvd Unit E, Houston, TX 77003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,624 sqft
$325,000
$200/sqft/sqft
249 days on market
2323 Polk St Apt 205, Houston, TX 77003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,312 sqft
$299,000
$228/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
2422 Navigation Blvd Unit A, Houston, TX 77003
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,624 sqft
$285,000
$175/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
1312 Live Oak St Apt 215, Houston, TX 77003
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,583 sqft
$280,000
$177/sqft/sqft
635 days on market
2205 Mckinney St Apt 309, Houston, TX 77003
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
642 sqft
$225,000
$350/sqft/sqft
112 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$165/mo
77003 Avg Rent
77003 Cost to Own
Rent$1,965
Own$1,800

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77003 Avg nightly rate
77003 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$158/night
Occupancy148 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports