GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77091 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77091

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
120
Active Listings
111
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$339,900
Median Sold Price
$195,000
Median Price per Sqft
$196/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.13%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
195

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current market rates for 30-year fixed mortgages in Houston, TX, are 6.46%, reflecting a stable environment for property owners compared to the 6.62% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price: $195,000, which represents the most recent completed transactions and suggests a lower realized price point than asking levels in the area.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price: $339,900 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and that sellers’ expectations exceed recent transaction levels.

  3. Market liquidity appears muted: the median days on market: 195 points to slower sales velocity and, together with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, may indicate downward pressure on prices in the near term.

  4. Rent and financing context are headwinds for owners and investors—median market rent: $2,000 is tracking down, while local mortgage conditions show current 30‑year fixed rate: 6.46%, with overall interest rate pressure characterized as moderate; these factors may temper investor appetite and buyer affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1717 Mansfield St, Houston, TX 77091
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,111 sqft
$700,000
May 1, 2025
$332/sqft/sqft
1158 Cottage Oak Ln, Houston, TX 77091
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,696 sqft
$324,246
Oct 1, 2025
$191/sqft/sqft
6609 Greenhurst St, Houston, TX 77091
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,019 sqft
$241,500
Sep 1, 2025
$120/sqft/sqft
5519 Karelian Dr, Houston, TX 77091
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,158 sqft
$159,081
Aug 1, 2025
$137/sqft/sqft
1212 days on market
422 Surratt Dr, Houston, TX 77091
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,267 sqft
$108,700
Mar 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
304 W Hamilton St # A, Houston, TX 77091
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,419 sqft
$77,490
May 1, 2025
$32/sqft/sqft
6410 Carver Rd, Houston, TX 77091
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
364 sqft
$75,000
Jun 1, 2025
$206/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
6814 Greenhurst St, Houston, TX 77091
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,400 sqft
$65,000
May 1, 2025
$46/sqft/sqft

Houston, TX 77091 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77091

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
20
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$59,500
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$58/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
185

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not provided in the available metrics, so recent transaction-based valuation must rely on the analyzed sales sample and listed prices; median sold price unavailable in dataset which limits direct confirmation of realized market value.

  2. The representative recent listing level shows $59,500 as the median listing price while the median days on market is 185 days — the long selling timeframe suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction, even though the market temperature is neutral.

  3. Based on the analyzed sample, supply appears as elevated inventory relative to sales activity with moderate transaction volume; the median price per square foot is $58.05, which provides a consistent valuation reference for underwriting and comparative pricing strategies.

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of $1,795 with a down rent year-over-year trend, and interest rate conditions are under moderate pressure — Current market rates for 30-year fixed mortgages in Houston, TX, are 6.46%, compared with a 6.62% average observed earlier in 2026, which may temper buyer affordability and holding-cost assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5667 Birchmont Dr Apt H, Houston, TX 77091
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,121 sqft
$129,900
$116/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
5625 Antoine Dr Apt 1211, Houston, TX 77091
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,025 sqft
$76,999
$75/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
5625 Antoine Dr Apt 806, Houston, TX 77091
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,362 sqft
$71,000
$52/sqft/sqft
185 days on market
5625 Antoine Dr Apt 1212, Houston, TX 77091
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,025 sqft
$67,500
$66/sqft/sqft
459 days on market
5625 Antoine Dr Apt 317, Houston, TX 77091
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,052 sqft
$65,835
$63/sqft/sqft
440 days on market
5625 Antoine Dr Apt 1203, Houston, TX 77091
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,025 sqft
$59,500
$58/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
5625 Antoine Dr Apt 1002, Houston, TX 77091
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,362 sqft
$57,000
$42/sqft/sqft
185 days on market
5625 Antoine Dr Apt 805, Houston, TX 77091
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,362 sqft
$57,000
$42/sqft/sqft
185 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$794/mo
77091 Avg Rent
77091 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$1,206

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77091 Avg nightly rate
77091 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$156/night
Occupancy140 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports