GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77080 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77080

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
108
Active Listings
105
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$420,000
Median Sold Price
$392,473
Median Price per Sqft
$221/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
163

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price = 392,473, signals recent transaction value and suggests modest downward pressure compared with listing expectations; this representative recent sale price, combined with a median listing price = 420,000, indicates a pricing gap that may favor buyer negotiation in the current environment.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market = 163 points to slower sales velocity and extended listing periods, which suggests more time for price discovery rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Inventory context shows elevated supply relative to sales in the analyzed sample, and with the market temperature = neutral the market currently appears balanced but softening rather than strongly directional, so sellers should expect more measured offers and buyers may find increased leverage.

  4. External pressure factors include interest rate pressure = elevated and a rent year-over-year trend = down, which together with a price year-over-year trend = down suggest downward momentum for both purchase and rental markets; asset holders should plan for extended marketing timelines and prioritize realistic pricing and targeted upgrades to maintain competitiveness.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

9814 Foxrun Ct, Houston, TX 77080
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,838 sqft
$329,500
Apr 1, 2026
$116/sqft/sqft
8423 Blankenship Dr, Houston, TX 77080
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,540 sqft
$250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
9119 Alcott Dr, Houston, TX 77080
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,781 sqft
$210,000
Jan 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
9119 Alcott Dr, Houston, TX 77080
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,781 sqft
$210,000
Jan 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft

Houston, TX 77080 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77080

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
8
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$174,990
Median Sold Price
$1,300
Median Price per Sqft
$136/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.08%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
211

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, and as the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity this absence limits precise assessment of actual sale levels; use caution when inferring transaction pricing from listing data—however, the median listing price of $174,990 provides a current seller asking-price snapshot that may overstate realized sale levels. neutral market temperature suggests a balanced negotiation environment.

  2. The market shows cooling directional signals with price year-over-year trend: down and a median days on market of 211, which together suggest slower sales velocity and increased time-to-contract that may give buyers greater negotiation leverage.

  3. Inventory dynamics in the analyzed sample indicate elevated supply relative to recent sales activity, which, together with interest rate pressure: elevated, suggests pricing may remain under downward pressure and sellers could face weaker pricing power on time-sensitive listings.

  4. Rental and price signals point toward easing demand: rent year-over-year trend: down and median market rent of $1,600 indicate softer rental markets that may reduce investor competition; combine this with the median price per square foot of $136 when comparing acquisition targets, while recognizing that the absence of a reported median sold price prevents precise yield or return calculations. down

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

9303 Hammerly Blvd Unit 203, Houston, TX 77080
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,224 sqft
$80,000
Aug 1, 2025
$65/sqft/sqft
1697 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$244/mo
77080 Avg Rent
77080 Cost to Own
Rent$2,100
Own$2,344

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77080 Avg nightly rate
77080 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$170/night
Occupancy137 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports