GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77004 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77004

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
129
Active Listings
126
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$399,900
Median Sold Price
$387,000
Median Price per Sqft
$208/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
176

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in 77004 are 6.62% compared to the 6.42% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable indicator of recent transactions is the median sold price: $387,000, which anchors current market value and suggests that recent closings are tracking below asking expectations when compared to the median listing price: $399,900; this gap, alongside down year-over-year price momentum, suggests pricing friction between sellers and buyers.

  2. The market shows slower liquidity with a median days on market: 176, which appears consistent with down price trends and may indicate elevated inventory relative to sales contributing to longer sale timelines.

  3. Rental conditions are easing in place with a median market rent: $1,950 and a down rent year-over-year trend, suggesting softer rent growth even as demand components remain present.

  4. Financing and carrying cost pressure is a headwind: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates: 6.62% compared to 6.42% earlier in 2026, and interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated, which may constrain buyer purchasing power despite a neutral market temperature.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3237 Winbern St, Houston, TX 77004
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,848 sqft
$320,000
Jan 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
464 days on market
3222 Prospect St, Houston, TX 77004
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,592 sqft
$247,771
Nov 1, 2025
$96/sqft/sqft
3416 Wichita St, Houston, TX 77004
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,682 sqft
$152,000
Apr 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft
3416 Wichita St, Houston, TX 77004
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,682 sqft
$152,000
Apr 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft

Houston, TX 77004 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77004

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
26
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$426,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$391/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.44%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
173

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable in the provided dataset, but use median sold price as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; given that, note the median listing price is $426,000 which may represent seller expectations versus actual transaction prices, and the overall down price year-over-year trend suggests realized sale prices are moving lower than recent asking prices.

  2. The median days on market is 173, indicating slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests pricing friction and that sellers may need to adjust expectations to achieve timely transactions.

  3. Interest rate conditions are a headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated and reported mortgage rates are 6.62% versus an earlier 6.42%, which may further temper buyer purchasing power and contribute to down pricing momentum in the near term.

  4. Rental conditions are softening: median market rent is $2,100 and rent year-over-year trend is down, while the median price per square foot is $391, which together indicate rental cashflow stability is easing and investors should be cautious about near-term yield compression.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1701 Hermann Dr # 22ce, Houston, TX 77004
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,136 sqft
$1,895,000
$604/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
1701 Hermann Dr # 27c, Houston, TX 77004
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,749 sqft
$1,670,000
$607/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
1701 Hermann Dr # 34l, Houston, TX 77004
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,082 sqft
$1,149,000
$552/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
5925 Almeda Rd Unit 11317, Houston, TX 77004
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,674 sqft
$979,000
$585/sqft/sqft
354 days on market
1701 Hermann Dr # 21f, Houston, TX 77004
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,623 sqft
$938,400
$578/sqft/sqft
399 days on market
1701 Hermann Dr # 30d, Houston, TX 77004
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,126 sqft
$614,900
$546/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
4820 Caroline St Apt 501, Houston, TX 77004
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,447 sqft
$529,000
$366/sqft/sqft
1460 days on market
1701 Hermann Dr # 20d, Houston, TX 77004
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,126 sqft
$520,000
$462/sqft/sqft
70 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$581/mo
77004 Avg Rent
77004 Cost to Own
Rent$1,950
Own$2,531

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77004 Avg nightly rate
77004 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$169/night
Occupancy136 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports