GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75230 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75230

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
74
Active Listings
71
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,499,000
Median Sold Price
$3,468,500
Median Price per Sqft
$476/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,345

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.22%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
102

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided dataset, likely because recent closed-transaction sample sizes are very small or reporting lags exist; this limits direct, transaction-backed valuation and means reported listing metrics should be interpreted with caution (contextual).

  2. The median listing price of 2,499,000 reflects elevated seller price expectations versus observed transaction evidence, and with the market temperature described as neutral, sellers may need targeted pricing strategies or concessions to convert listings into sales.

  3. The median days on market of 102 indicates slower sales velocity in the analyzed sample and, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, suggests pricing friction — sellers should expect longer marketing timelines and buyers may have increased negotiating leverage.

  4. The median market rent of 1,345 and a rent year-over-year trend of down, together with elevated interest rate pressure, point to softer rental upside and higher financing costs; investors should prioritize properties with clear income resilience or near-term value-add opportunities.

Notable Properties

The following 2 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

6118 Walnut Hill Ln, Dallas, TX 75230
Top Sale

7 beds
6 baths
6,590 sqft
$2,900,250
Apr 1, 2026
$440/sqft/sqft
405 days on market
5847 Lakehurst Ave, Dallas, TX 75230
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
5 baths
6,397 sqft
$1,872,500
Nov 1, 2025
$293/sqft/sqft

Dallas, TX 75230 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75230

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$194,500
Median Sold Price
$189,940
Median Price per Sqft
$183/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
295

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transactions, but it is unavailable in the provided metrics, which suggests transaction-level sold-price data was not included in the sample and limits direct conclusions about realized pricing.

  2. The sample shows a median listing price of $194,500, which alongside down year-over-year price momentum may indicate seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and suggests down pressure on realized prices relative to prior periods.

  3. Market liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 295, which signals slower sales velocity and, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the sample, may indicate greater negotiation leverage for buyers or longer marketing periods for sellers.

  4. Market context shows a neutral market temperature with elevated interest rate pressure and down rent year-over-year trend; the median price per square foot is $183 and the median market rent is $1,800, which together suggest caution for investors relying on rental upside while financing costs remain a headwind.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

10437 High Hollows Dr # C-219, Dallas, TX 75230
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,626 sqft
$195,000
Mar 1, 2026
$120/sqft/sqft
1103 days on market
7770 Meadow Rd Apt 214, Dallas, TX 75230
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
771 sqft
$120,000
Jan 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
7826 Royal Ln # B-106, Dallas, TX 75230
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,111 sqft
$111,500
Feb 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$20,735/mo
75230 Avg Rent
75230 Cost to Own
Rent$1,345
Own$22,080

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75230 Avg nightly rate
75230 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$172/night
Occupancy96 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports