GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75209 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75209

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
59
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,495,000
Median Sold Price
$1,350,000
Median Price per Sqft
$433/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
148

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 75209 area are approximately 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 origination benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, which likely reflects insufficient closed-sale data or a very small sample of recent transactions in the analyzed dataset; this absence limits precision on realized transaction values and should prompt reliance on qualitative liquidity signals and listing-side metrics for near-term valuation guidance.

  2. median listing price is 1,495,000, which together with the reported inventory context suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and limited closed-sale evidence; sellers should be prepared for selective buyer scrutiny and may consider targeted adjustments when comparable closed transactions emerge.

  3. median days on market is 148, indicating slower sales velocity that appears to reflect a balanced market leaning slightly toward sellers—transaction timelines are extended, so pricing and condition will be primary drivers of buyer attention.

  4. median price per square foot is 433 and the price year-over-year trend is up, while rent year-over-year trend is down; combined with moderate interest rate pressure and a local 30-year fixed mortgage reference of approximately 6.4%, this suggests owners may see continued nominal price support but should monitor weakening rental demand and financing costs when evaluating hold vs. sell scenarios.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3941 Adrian Dr, Dallas, TX 75209
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
4,236 sqft
$1,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$342/sqft/sqft
85 days on market

Dallas, TX 75209 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75209

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
5
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$279,500
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$281/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,290

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.82%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: unavailable — Transaction-level sold-price data is not present in the provided metrics, which may indicate limited recent sales in the sampled feed or delayed reporting from local MLS sources; treat recent sale guidance as provisional until sold-price records are available. data gap

  2. up price year-over-year trend coupled with a neutral market temperature suggests pricing is rising but the market remains balanced; this configuration appears to support modest seller advantage without the aggressive bidding seen in hotter markets. up

  3. 2,290 median market rent with a down rent year-over-year trend indicates rental rates have softened even as sale prices are trending up, which may compress landlord cash-flow expectations and affect investor underwriting. down

  4. moderate interest rate pressure and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates of 6.4% indicate borrowing costs remain an important headwind for buyer affordability; expect purchase activity to be sensitive to rate movement rather than price alone. moderate

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

7700 Eastern Ave Unit 702, Dallas, TX 75209
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,321 sqft
$849,000
$366/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
6420 Bordeaux Ave # I-6420, Dallas, TX 75209
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,029 sqft
$290,000
$282/sqft/sqft
251 days on market
4616 W Lovers Ln Apt 218, Dallas, TX 75209
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
960 sqft
$269,000
$280/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
4616 W Lovers Ln Apt 119, Dallas, TX 75209
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,026 sqft
$239,900
$234/sqft/sqft
108 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,680/mo
75209 Avg Rent
75209 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$8,680

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75209 Avg nightly rate
75209 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$207/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports