GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75201

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
50
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$700,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$313/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,185

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
231

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity, but the metric is not available in the provided data; this absence may reflect data-refresh timing or limited recent closed-sale samples rather than a lack of transactions (contextual data gap).

  2. The pricing snapshot shows a median listing price of 700,000, which signals seller expectations at this moment; without a contemporaneous median sold price, that listing price should be used cautiously as it may not represent final transaction levels in the current environment (neutral).

  3. Market liquidity appears slower: the median days on market of 231 suggests extended sale timelines and potential pricing friction, which is consistent with a neutral market temperature and may indicate moderate transaction volume rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Rents and financing pressure pose downside risks for near-term demand: median market rent of 2,185 is paired with a rent year-over-year trend of down and interest rate pressure described as elevated, which together may suppress buyer purchasing power and investor yield appetite.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2315 Routh St, Dallas, TX 75201
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,910 sqft
$1,900,000
$653/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
2114 Aylesport Dr, Dallas, TX 75201
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,744 sqft
$995,000
$363/sqft/sqft
31 days on market
2226 City Market Ln, Dallas, TX 75201
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,919 sqft
$799,000
$274/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
2111 Albany St, Dallas, TX 75201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,331 sqft
$729,000
$313/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
561 S Cesar Chavez Blvd, Dallas, TX 75201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,048 sqft
$700,000
$342/sqft/sqft
275 days on market
2123 Albany St, Dallas, TX 75201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,057 sqft
$683,000
$332/sqft/sqft
437 days on market
2123 Diversey St, Dallas, TX 75201
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,509 sqft
$679,000
$271/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
2174 Aylesport Dr, Dallas, TX 75201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,147 sqft
$649,900
$303/sqft/sqft
60 days on market

Dallas, TX 75201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75201

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
41
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,250,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$814/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,128

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
219

Key Findings

  1. The primary transaction indicator, median sold price, is not provided in the supplied metrics; this absence limits direct, transaction-based valuation and suggests relying more on listing-price and per-square-foot signals for near-term pricing guidance (unavailable).

  2. Current listing-level context shows a median listing price $2,250,000 and a median price per square foot $814, indicating this sample represents a high-priced segment where sellers may need to align expectations with recent sales comps; given available data, price discovery appears important for validating ask-versus-sold outcomes (neutral pricing context).

  3. Market velocity is slow relative to typical urban turnover: median days on market 219 days suggests extended marketing periods and moderate liquidity; combined with a neutral market temperature, this may indicate pricing friction rather than acute demand imbalance, so sellers should expect longer time-to-contract and buyers may have negotiating room.

  4. Leasing and financial pressure are mixed: median market rent $2,128 alongside a rent year-over-year trend of down and interest rate pressure marked as elevated—this combination may reduce investor cash-flow upside and buyer affordability, so underwriting should incorporate conservative rent assumptions and higher financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1747 Leonard St # 2601, Dallas, TX 75201
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
7,688 sqft
$17,500,000
$2,276/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
1918 Olive St Apt 4202, Dallas, TX 75201
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
4,678 sqft
$11,500,000
$2,458/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
3130 N Harwood St Apt 3202, Dallas, TX 75201
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
8,235 sqft
$9,000,000
$1,093/sqft/sqft
243 days on market
1747 Leonard St # 2402, Dallas, TX 75201
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,677 sqft
$5,150,000
$1,401/sqft/sqft
364 days on market
1747 Leonard St Unit 2301, Dallas, TX 75201
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
4,597 sqft
$4,995,000
$1,087/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
1747 Leonard St # 2201, Dallas, TX 75201
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,838 sqft
$4,900,000
$1,277/sqft/sqft
634 days on market
1747 Leonard St Unit 1102, Dallas, TX 75201
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,677 sqft
$4,850,000
$1,319/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
1918 Olive St Apt 502, Dallas, TX 75201
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
4,095 sqft
$4,395,000
$1,073/sqft/sqft
58 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports