GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75228 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75228
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
106
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$346,950
Median Sold Price
$320,000
Median Price per Sqft
$212/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,363

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.47%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
165
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 75228 area are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment consistent with typical origination rates for loans initiated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable market indicator is the median sold price $320,000, which reflects recent transaction levels and suggests realized market value below asking; pricing is under pressure given the broader downward price trend.

  2. The gap between the median listing price $346,950 and the median sold price indicates persistent seller optimism and potential pricing friction that may slow closings; combined with a median days on market 165, this suggests slower sales velocity rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Liquidity appears challenged: sample data shows elevated inventory relative to sales activity and the market is rated cold, which, along with the price year-over-year trend down, may indicate buyers have negotiating leverage and transactions may take longer to execute.

  4. Near-term affordability and investor interest are constrained by broader financing conditions — property rate comparison 6.4% and interest rate pressure elevated — while rental support is weakening as median market rent $1,363 and the rent year-over-year trend down point to softer rent growth; funding and rental headwinds may limit immediate price recovery.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3207 Truxillo St, Dallas, TX 75228
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,466 sqft
$331,779
Apr 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
253 days on market
3124 Hillglenn Rd, Dallas, TX 75228
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,356 sqft
$214,000
Feb 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
3124 Hillglenn Rd, Dallas, TX 75228
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,356 sqft
$214,000
Feb 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
10932 Dunaway Dr, Dallas, TX 75228
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,157 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
2721 San Marcus Ave, Dallas, TX 75228
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,394 sqft
$185,000
Apr 1, 2026
$133/sqft/sqft
257 days on market
10135 San Juan Ave, Dallas, TX 75228
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,238 sqft
$184,000
Apr 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
3726 Ruidosa Ave, Dallas, TX 75228
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,180 sqft
$175,000
Feb 1, 2026
$80/sqft/sqft
3726 Ruidosa Ave, Dallas, TX 75228
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,180 sqft
$175,000
Feb 1, 2026
$80/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$706/mo
75228 Avg Rent
75228 Cost to Own
Rent$1,363
Own$2,069

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75228 Avg nightly rate
75228 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$186/night
Occupancy89 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports