GemHausNew report

Cypress, TX 77433 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77433

Total Properties Analyzed
108
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$427,500
Median Sold Price
$369,990
Median Price per Sqft
$172/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
192

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Cypress, TX, are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable lending environment for property owners in this market compared to earlier 2026 fluctuations.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price 369,990, which establishes recent transaction value and suggests current market clearing levels are below asking expectations given the median listing price 427,500; this gap may indicate ongoing price negotiation pressure.

  2. The market is showing slower liquidity with median days on market 192, which, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, suggests slower sales velocity and increased time required to transact SFR and condo properties.

  3. Price and rent trends both point softening: the price year-over-year trend is down and the rent year-over-year trend is down, indicating neutral market temperature but downward pressure on both sale and rental pricing.

  4. Affordability and financing remain a headwind: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Cypress, TX, are averaging 6.4%, and interest rate pressure is described as elevated, which may constrain buyer purchasing power despite potential future rate easing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10041 Easton Sky Ln, Cypress, TX 77433
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
4,781 sqft
$775,500
Feb 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
19622 Chaparral Berry Dr, Cypress, TX 77433
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,819 sqft
$338,100
Mar 1, 2026
$120/sqft/sqft
480 days on market
19911 Whistle Creek Ln, Cypress, TX 77433
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,860 sqft
$300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
293 days on market
18502 Fair Grange Ln, Cypress, TX 77433
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,200 sqft
$260,000
Feb 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
7454 Sunlit Harbor Dr, Cypress, TX 77433
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,676 sqft
$254,000
Apr 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
21299 Catalina Palm Dr, Cypress, TX 77433
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,631 sqft
$224,250
Mar 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
19822 Morning Glory Terrace Ct, Cypress, TX 77433
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,735 sqft
$202,860
Feb 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
12819 Auburn Springs Ln, Cypress, TX 77433
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,152 sqft
$137,149
Apr 1, 2026
$44/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$374/mo
77433 Avg Rent
77433 Cost to Own
Rent$2,495
Own$2,121

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77433 Avg nightly rate
77433 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$180/night
Occupancy126 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Cypress, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports