GemHausNew report

Plano, TX 75093 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75093
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
57
Active Listings
53
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$970,000
Median Sold Price
$880,500
Median Price per Sqft
$268/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,533

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.13%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
64

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity, but the median sold price is not provided in the available metrics, which may indicate limited recent sale data in the sampled dataset or reporting lag; unavailable in provided metrics, so rely on listed-price and liquidity signals for near-term valuation guidance.

  2. median listing price is 970,000, which combined with a documented down price year-over-year trend suggests sellers may need to be more competitive if they expect to transact at recent market-clearing levels.

  3. Liquidity signals point to slower sales velocity: the sample shows cold market temperature and a median days on market of 64, which together with elevated inventory relative to sales activity may indicate increased negotiating leverage for buyers and longer marketing timelines for sellers.

  4. Rent and financing pressures are headwinds for investment demand: median market rent is 1,533 and the rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is reported as elevated, suggesting tighter financing conditions and softer short-term rental cashflow expectations; investors should underwrite conservatively and stress-test deals against higher borrowing costs.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5505 Marquette Dr, Plano, TX 75093
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
5,109 sqft
$1,700,000
Jun 1, 2025
$333/sqft/sqft
627 days on market
5717 Woodmont Ct, Plano, TX 75093
Value

Sold below market average

9 beds
6.5 baths
9,656 sqft
$1,162,500
Feb 1, 2026
$120/sqft/sqft
5717 Woodmont Ct, Plano, TX 75093
Value

Sold below market average

9 beds
6.5 baths
9,656 sqft
$1,162,500
Feb 1, 2026
$120/sqft/sqft

Plano, TX 75093 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75093
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
8
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$254,450
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$291/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of neighborhood value and recent transaction activity, but the median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics so transaction-level pricing cannot be quantified here and must be obtained from closing records for precise valuation guidance.

  2. price year-over-year trend is down, which aligns with a cooling market and suggests downward pressure on realized sale prices; sellers should expect more negotiation and buyers may find opportunities if they verify recent closed comps.

  3. market temperature is cold and this cold market condition appears consistent with slower sales velocity and elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which may indicate pricing friction and longer marketing windows for SFR and condominium listings.

  4. median market rent is 1,800 and the rent year-over-year trend is down; with interest rate pressure noted as elevated, expect weaker rental growth and financing cost sensitivity to further constrain buyer demand in the near term.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2524 Preston Rd Apt 1404, Plano, TX 75093
Top Sale

2 beds
- baths
1,406 sqft
$304,900
$217/sqft/sqft
143 days on market
2601 Preston Rd Apt 3103, Plano, TX 75093
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
- baths
813 sqft
$259,900
$320/sqft/sqft
62 days on market
2601 Preston Rd Apt 3102, Plano, TX 75093
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
- baths
898 sqft
$249,000
$277/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
2601 Preston Rd Apt 6109, Plano, TX 75093
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
- baths
756 sqft
$230,000
$304/sqft/sqft
109 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,008/mo
75093 Avg Rent
75093 Cost to Own
Rent$1,533
Own$5,541

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75093 Avg nightly rate
75093 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$155/night
Occupancy117 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Plano, TX valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports