GemHausNew report

Linden, TN 37096 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37096

Total Properties Analyzed
34
Active Listings
28
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$327,000
Median Sold Price
$187,200
Median Price per Sqft
$162/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.26%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
303

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Linden, TN are averaging 6.30%, which is 0.55% higher than the 5.75% rates observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price, which is 187,200, and this representative recent sale level suggests realized transaction values are materially below asking expectations given the 327,000 median listing price, signaling pricing friction between sellers and closed-market outcomes.

  2. The market shows slow liquidity with a median days on market of 303, which suggests slower sales velocity and that properties may require extended marketing time before reaching a representative recent sale.

  3. Pricing momentum and financing context are mixed: year-over-year prices are up while the market temperature reads neutral, and interest rate pressure is described as moderate; Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Linden, TN are averaging 6.30%, which is 0.55% higher than the 5.75% rates observed earlier in 2026.

  4. Market fundamentals show a median price per square foot of 162 alongside a median market rent of 1,000; given these levels and the relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, sellers should temper asking strategies while buyers can expect pockets of opportunity where pricing aligns with recent sold benchmarks.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6081 Highway 438 W, Linden, TN 37096
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
1,184 sqft
$430,000
Mar 1, 2026
$363/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
351 Hurricane Creek Rd, Linden, TN 37096
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,980 sqft
$288,500
Apr 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
16985 Highway 438 W, Linden, TN 37096
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1.5 baths
2,240 sqft
$274,900
Mar 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
35 Blue Bird Ln, Linden, TN 37096
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,856 sqft
$235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
877 days on market
16281 Highway 438 W, Linden, TN 37096
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
828 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
16281 Highway 438 W, Linden, TN 37096
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
828 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
3385 Rockhouse Rd, Linden, TN 37096
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$162,500
Mar 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
121 days on market
3385 Rockhouse Rd, Linden, TN 37096
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$162,500
Mar 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
121 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$22/mo
37096 Avg Rent
37096 Cost to Own
Rent$1,000
Own$1,022

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37096 Avg nightly rate
37096 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$174/night
Occupancy120 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Linden, TN get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports