GemHausNew report

Simpsonville, SC 29681 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 29681

Total Properties Analyzed
274
Active Listings
81
Sold Properties
193

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$424,200
Median Sold Price
$375,913
Median Price per Sqft
$165/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,949

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.44%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
216

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Simpsonville SC are 6.39%, which is 0.52% higher than the 5.87% rates observed for typical loans in this area during February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value is represented by the median sold price of 375,913, which indicates realized transaction levels and should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing comparable SFR and condo listings.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price of 424,200 and the median sold price of 375,913, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to recent transactions; consider emphasizing comparable solds when negotiating offers.

  3. Market liquidity shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 216, consistent with a relatively constrained active supply and suggesting agents should plan for longer marketing periods and more selective pricing strategies to improve time-to-contract.

  4. Broader market context: price trends are up while market temperature is neutral, rent trends are down, and interest rate pressure is elevated—this combination suggests cautious buyer behavior despite modest price appreciation, so sellers may need to balance list strategies against higher financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

216 Privello Pl, Simpsonville, SC 29681
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
6,451 sqft
$3,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$488/sqft/sqft
1563 days on market
624 Brixton Cir, Simpsonville, SC 29681
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
6,479 sqft
$2,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$448/sqft/sqft
5174 days on market
20 White Crescent Ln, Simpsonville, SC 29681
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
6 baths
6,802 sqft
$2,750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$404/sqft/sqft
284 days on market
58 Hemingway Ln, Simpsonville, SC 29681
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,502 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$160/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
217 Gresham Rd, Simpsonville, SC 29681
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,786 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
500 Royal Dutch Ln, Simpsonville, SC 29681
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,220 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
420 Cloverdale Ln, Simpsonville, SC 29681
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,704 sqft
$175,000
Apr 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
3106 Bethel Rd, Simpsonville, SC 29681
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,368 sqft
$138,000
Mar 1, 2026
$101/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$159/mo
29681 Avg Rent
29681 Cost to Own
Rent$1,949
Own$2,108

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

29681 Avg nightly rate
29681 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$157/night
Occupancy176 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Simpsonville, SC with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports